Hubbeladeband

English translation: lifting conveyor belt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hubbeladeband
English translation:lifting conveyor belt
Entered by: Yuu Andou

06:58 Feb 22, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / TRBS 2111 Teil 1
German term or phrase: Hubbeladeband
Überwachung von Arbeitsbereichen

Ein ***Hubbeladeband*** für eine Waschmaschine ist mit einem ortsveränderlichen
Bedienungsstand ausgerüstet. Dieser muss regelmäßig so eingestellt werden,
dass der Bewegungsverlauf der in Bewegung befindlichen Teile des ***Hubbeladebandes*** zu jedem Zeitpunkt überwacht werden kann.
Yuu Andou
lifting conveyor (belt)
Explanation:
A belt that lifts a load.
Selected response from:

MalteLaurids
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lift-loading conveyor
casper (X)
3lifting conveyor (belt)
MalteLaurids


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lifting conveyor (belt)


Explanation:
A belt that lifts a load.

MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lift-loading conveyor


Explanation:
Zentralbeladung von hinten, Hubbeladeband
Central loading from rear, lift-loading conveyor
http://goo.gl/xCT6m



casper (X)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search