Ablaufstörungen

English translation: reducing process disturbances

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ablaufstörungen
English translation:reducing process disturbances
Entered by: Yuu Andou

03:40 Jul 12, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Betriebsdatenerfassung
German term or phrase: Ablaufstörungen
Nutzen der BDE (Betriebsdatenerfassung)

Unternehmen, die ein DV-gestütztes BDE-System einführen, verfolgen klare Ziele, da die Einführung mit einem relativ großen finanziellen und administrativen Aufwand verbunden ist. Die Ziele können sehr unterschiedlich sein und hängen häufig von dem Status quo der Datenerfassung in dem jeweiligen Unternehmen ab. Es muss in der Regel jedoch die Grundvoraussetzung einer schnellen Amortisation des Systems gegeben sein. Diese kann durch einige der folgenden Punkte erreicht werden:

- Verminderung von ***Ablaufstörungen***
- Optimierung der Produktionsabläufe
- Effizienzsteigerung des eingesetzten Personals
- Optimierung des Betriebsmitteleinsatzes
- Planungsverbesserung aufgrund objektiver Ablaufbewertung
Yuu Andou
reducing process disturbances
Explanation:
www.paperadvance.com/process/process.../495-how-to-combat-proc...19 Dec 2011 – PID loop interactions and process disturbances are a leading source of process variability and instability. These lead to production losses, poor ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-07-12 03:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=884708by TM Jiang - 2000 - Related articles
Software process disturbances reduce the effectiveness of the software process ... Exemplary solutions to software process disturbances are: early product ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-07-12 03:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: porocess breakdowns/failures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-07-12 03:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "process" of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-07-12 03:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: disruptions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-07-12 03:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you choose
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reducing process disturbances
David Hollywood
3failures in the process
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
4 -1diminuation of cycle interferences
jonas_wnd
3reducing workflow disruptions
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
outflow
José Patrício

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reducing process disturbances


Explanation:
www.paperadvance.com/process/process.../495-how-to-combat-proc...19 Dec 2011 – PID loop interactions and process disturbances are a leading source of process variability and instability. These lead to production losses, poor ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-07-12 03:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=884708by TM Jiang - 2000 - Related articles
Software process disturbances reduce the effectiveness of the software process ... Exemplary solutions to software process disturbances are: early product ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-07-12 03:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: porocess breakdowns/failures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-07-12 03:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "process" of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-07-12 03:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: disruptions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-07-12 03:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you choose

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Not disturbances.
1 hr
  -> ok and what do you think is the best option?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
diminuation of cycle interferences


Explanation:
Just another possibility...

jonas_wnd
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: If you enter your phrase in Google, you get a warning: Your search - "diminuation of cycle interferences" - did not match any documents.
6 hrs
  -> lol

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reducing workflow disruptions


Explanation:
Reducing workflow disruptions seems to be the goal here. Can be due to human or system failure.


    Reference: http://supportindustry.blogspot.com/2007/10/huge-costs-workf...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
failures in the process


Explanation:
Das System erkennt Ablaufstörungen eigenständig und speichert die Produkte..
The system independently recognises failures in the process and stores the products automatically...

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search