Achskettenantrieb

English translation: spindle chain drive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Achskettenantrieb
English translation:spindle chain drive
Entered by: m-svenja

11:03 Mar 11, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Antriebstechnik
German term or phrase: Achskettenantrieb
Antrieb zur Torbedienung
m-svenja
spindle chain drive
Explanation:
see reference

in many cases, "Achse" is translated as spindle rather than axle.
Selected response from:

Ronald van Riet
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spindle chain drive
Ronald van Riet
3axle chain operator
Paraminski
3axle chain drive
Peter Nutting


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
axle chain drive


Explanation:
aka Achskettentrieb:
http://www.smolka-berlin.de/onlineshop/en/suche?suche=achske...

Peter Nutting
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spindle chain drive


Explanation:
see reference

in many cases, "Achse" is translated as spindle rather than axle.


    Reference: http://www.marantec.com/za/produkte/industrielle_anwendungen...
Ronald van Riet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
axle chain operator


Explanation:
Wenn man dieser website trauen kann:

http://www.marantec.com/uk/produkte/industrielle_anwendungen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2013-03-11 11:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pai-hong.com.tw/category/rolling-door-operators.h...

Paraminski
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  freekfluweel: not so sure about the "operator-bit"
14 mins
  -> ... neither was I, but it comes up frequently in the context of roll-up doors




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search