einengen / ber. / gef.

English translation: below

11:03 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: einengen / ber. / gef.
NMR: 2.02 (s, 3H); 3.74 (s, 3H); 4.4 – 4.8 (m, 1H)(CdCl3)

Analysis:ber.
gef.

Man engt die Lösung in Vakuum ein und dann extrahiert.
What could the abbreviattions ber, gef. mean? They are seen in the results of the analysis. the verb einengen? could it mean to concentrate??
Robschmidt (X)
English translation:below
Explanation:
ber = berechnet (calculated, theoretical)
gef. = gefunden (determined, actual)

einengen is to concentrate
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
THanks so much for that
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5below
Cilian O'Tuama
2 +4concentrate
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
einengen usw
concentrate


Explanation:
seems to fit nicely here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: berechnet/gefunden would be my guess for the abbreviations
5 mins
  -> thanks, I forgot to suggest them

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: so be it
1 hr

agree  Fantutti (X): the solution is vacuum concentrated would be my uneducated guess
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
below


Explanation:
ber = berechnet (calculated, theoretical)
gef. = gefunden (determined, actual)

einengen is to concentrate

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
THanks so much for that

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: amen brother
7 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
56 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: Wiley publications used calculated (calcd) and found. Leave the NMR abbreviations as they are as they are English abbreviations (s = singlet etc.)
2 hrs

agree  Wolf Brosius (X): klassischer Ausdruck.
3 hrs

agree  roneill
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search