FU-Betrieb

English translation: frequency inverter operation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:FU-Betrieb
English translation:frequency inverter operation
Entered by: Marcos Zattar

15:55 Sep 16, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: FU-Betrieb
I need some help understanding whether this FU means

- Frequenzumrichter
or
- Frequenzumformer

(the translation of both I already know).

Or could it be any of them?

The context (waste water treatment) is very scarce:

2 Kreiselpumpen mit je 1.028 l/s und ca. 27 m Förderhöhe (FU-Betrieb)
4 Schlammpumpen mit je 7-19 l/s (FU-Betrieb), jede 5,7 kW.

Thanks in advance!
Marcos Zattar
Germany
frequency inverter operation
Explanation:
Motoren im FU- Betrieb für Kategorie 3D
Bestimmungsgemäße Verwendung der Drehstrom-Asynchronmotoren im Frequenzumrichterbetrieb
https://www5.nord.com/cms/media/documents/bw/B1091-1-DE-3213...

FU: MicroMaster 400V 3KW
:
Das mit der U/f-Kennlinie als Ursache würde ich auch so sehen. Durch die Absenkung der Motorspannung bei Frequenzen unter der Motor-Nennfrequenz fließt ein geringerer Strom, welcher in direktem Zusammenhang mit dem Drehmoment steht.

Abhilfe kannst du schaffen, wenn du den Arbeitsbereich des Umrichters in den Frequenzbereich von ca. 25Hz bis max. 100Hz legst.
http://www.techniker-forum.de/thema/motor-hat-zu-wenig-drehm...

Niederspannungsumrichter MICROMASTER
Ob einfache Anwendungen mit Spannungs-Frequenz-Steuerung oder komplexe Aufgaben mit Vektorregelung und Geberrückführung – die Frequenzumrichter-Familie MICROMASTER löst Antriebsaufgaben im Leistungsbereich von 0,12 kW bis 250 kW
http://w3.siemens.com/mcms/mc-drives/de/niederspannungsumric...

Frequenzumrichter FU 0,18 ... 15,0 - A31
Montage und Bedienung
:
Bei Ventilatoren der Sonderausführung DD ist die werkseitige Verdrahtung für den FU-Betrieb bei 3 x 230V vorgesehen. Der
Motor ist dabei im "Dreieck" angeklemmt und mit dem Schalter verbunden

Das Funktionsprinzip der Frequenzumrichter birgt Gefahren für Motoren, die nicht für FU-Betrieb (Frequenzumrichterbetrieb) geeignet sind.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Noch mal zum Unterschied zwischen Frequenzumformer und Frequenzumrichter

Ein Frequenzumformer (auch Frequenzwandler genannt) ist eine rotierende elektrische Maschine, die elektrische Energie mit Netzfrequenz in eine Spannung mit einer anderen Frequenz umwandelt. Frequenzumformer wurden benötigt, um Verbraucher oder Netze mit der notwendigen Frequenz zu versorgen, wenn diese nicht vom vorhandenen Netz zur Verfügung gestellt wird.[1] Durch die Weiterentwicklung bei den Halbleiterbausteinen werden heutzutage statt mechanischer Frequenzumformer meistens elektronische Frequenzumrichter verwendet (auch als statische Frequenzumformer bezeichnet), außer in einigen Bahnstromumformerwerken.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frequenzumformer

Linked with:

A variable-frequency transformer (VFT) is used to transmit electricity between two (asynchronous or synchronous) alternating current frequency domains. The VFT is a relatively recent development, first deployed in 2004.
:
A variable-frequency transformer is a doubly fed electric machine resembling a vertical shaft hydroelectric generator with a three-phase wound rotor, connected by slip rings to one external power circuit. The stator is connected to the other. With no applied torque, the shaft rotates due to the difference in frequency between the networks connected to the rotor and stator. A direct-current torque motor is mounted on the same shaft; changing the direction of torque applied to the shaft changes the direction of power flow.
The variable-frequency transformer behaves as a continuously adjustable phase-shifting transformer. It allows control of the power flow between two networks. Unlike power electronics solutions such as back-to-back HVDC, the variable frequency transformer does not demand harmonic filters and reactive power compensation. Limitations of the concept are the current-carrying capacity of the slip rings for the rotor winding.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Variable-frequency_transformer

Im Prinzip besteht der indirekte, statische Frequenzumrichter aus einem Gleichrichter, der einen Gleichspannungs-Zwischenkreis speist, und einem aus diesem Zwischenkreis gespeisten Wechselrichter. Der Zwischenkreis besteht aus einem Kondensator zur Glättung der Gleichspannung und Induktivitäten zur Entstörung.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frequenzumrichter

A variable-frequency drive (VFD) (also termed adjustable-frequency drive, variable-speed drive, AC drive, micro drive or inverter drive) is a type of adjustable-speed drive used in electro-mechanical drive systems to control AC motor speed and torque by varying motor input frequency and voltage
:
A variable-frequency drive is a device used in a drive system consisting of the following three main sub-systems: AC motor, main drive controller assembly, and drive/operator interface
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Variable-frequency_drive

Schließlich noch die international genormten Bezeichnungen:

Area Rotating machinery / Special machines
IEV ref 411-34-07
en (rotating) frequency convertor
a machine which converts electrical energy from one frequency to another
de drehender Frequenzumformer, m
Frequenzumformer, m
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Power electronics / Types of electronic power converters
IEV ref 551-12-22
en
frequency converter
AC converter for changing the frequency
Note – An AC converter for changing both the frequency and the voltage and possibly the number of phases is also called a frequency converter.
de Frequenzumrichter, m
https://translate.google.de/?hl=de&biw=828&bih=608&noj=1&q="...
(Anm.: Das Strukturdiagramm subsummiert alle Typen unter „(electronic) power converter“ und unterteilt AD/DC converter in „rectifier“ und „inverter“). „Inverter“ ist tatsächlich der gängige Begriff.)

frequency inverter operation Frequenzumrichterbetrieb {m}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=frequency inverter operation

Manual – Frequency Inverter Operation on Emergency Generators
http://download.sew-eurodrive.com/download/pdf/20014945.pdf

If motors (small fan motors) are operated using these frequency inverters and have not been adapted for frequency inverter operation, or if groups of motors are operated in parallel using frequency inverters without sine filters, motor winding failures and problems in the motor bearings can result.
http://www.ziehl-abegg.com/hp/press-release-97.html

frequency inverter operation motor 1-4, inverter running start command ON, deceleration at an instantaneous power failure,
http://www.acpd.co.uk/sei/s/1488/mitsubishi f700 series manu...

Oversynchronous speeds occur, for example, when the output frequency in frequency inverter operation is reduced with short deceleration times, the connected machine has a large flywheel mass, or when the flowing medium in pumps and fans works against the speed reduction
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Proper use of three-phase asynchronous motors in frequency inverter operation
:
For frequency inverter operation the speed of the motor must be limited according to the planning specifications.
https://www5.nord.com/cms/media/documents/bw/B1091-1-GB-3213...

In "Normal Operation" the control commands and setpoints are entered, using cyclic telegrams, from the SIMATIC control via PROFIBUS DP in the first example and via PROFINET in the second example.
In a so-called "Emergency Operation" mode, where the cyclic PROFIBUS DP/PROFINET has a fault/error condition, frequency inverter operation is still to be guaranteed.
https://support.industry.siemens.com/cs/document/22072988/mi...

Frequency Inverter Operation on Emergency Power Generators
http://www.sew-eurodrive.com.au/support/documentation_result...

3.2. Three phase input
Three phase input (380 Vrms line–line) has an advantage over single phase input when it comes to the ripple frequency. Inverter operation with a three phase supply is steadier than the single phase input. The equation for the output waveform of a full wave uncontrolled bridge rectifier is given below:
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1018363915...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I found out this is about -umrichter instead of -umformer. I chose operation instead of control. Also Johanes provided a lot of sources. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5frequency inverter operation
Johannes Gleim
3 +1frequency inverter operation
Allan Jeffrey
4frequency inverter control
Kim Metzger
2 +1operation with earth leakage (residual current) circuit breaker
Max Hellwig


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frequency inverter control


Explanation:
Today, the speed of centrifugal pumps in industrial applications is almost exclusively controlled by frequency inverter (FI) that is integrated into the plant's control system. Frequency inverters allow greater pump control. Previously pumps can only be on or off, with the result that motors were running with low loads. With frequency inverters, they can adjust motor speeds individually and achieve a high load factor with higher motor efficiencies.
http://www.engineeringexchange.com/profiles/blogs/pumps-and-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2015-09-16 16:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ecatalog.weg.net/files/wegnet/WEG-cfw-09-users-guide-...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frequency inverter operation


Explanation:
Hi there, I am not entirely sure, if this fits right.
But you can check out the link I provided. Maybe it helps.

Greetings



    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frequenzumrichter#Pumpen-_und_L.C3.BCfteranwendungen
Allan Jeffrey
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
11 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: German version gives no translation. English version already cited below.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frequency inverter operation


Explanation:
Motoren im FU- Betrieb für Kategorie 3D
Bestimmungsgemäße Verwendung der Drehstrom-Asynchronmotoren im Frequenzumrichterbetrieb
https://www5.nord.com/cms/media/documents/bw/B1091-1-DE-3213...

FU: MicroMaster 400V 3KW
:
Das mit der U/f-Kennlinie als Ursache würde ich auch so sehen. Durch die Absenkung der Motorspannung bei Frequenzen unter der Motor-Nennfrequenz fließt ein geringerer Strom, welcher in direktem Zusammenhang mit dem Drehmoment steht.

Abhilfe kannst du schaffen, wenn du den Arbeitsbereich des Umrichters in den Frequenzbereich von ca. 25Hz bis max. 100Hz legst.
http://www.techniker-forum.de/thema/motor-hat-zu-wenig-drehm...

Niederspannungsumrichter MICROMASTER
Ob einfache Anwendungen mit Spannungs-Frequenz-Steuerung oder komplexe Aufgaben mit Vektorregelung und Geberrückführung – die Frequenzumrichter-Familie MICROMASTER löst Antriebsaufgaben im Leistungsbereich von 0,12 kW bis 250 kW
http://w3.siemens.com/mcms/mc-drives/de/niederspannungsumric...

Frequenzumrichter FU 0,18 ... 15,0 - A31
Montage und Bedienung
:
Bei Ventilatoren der Sonderausführung DD ist die werkseitige Verdrahtung für den FU-Betrieb bei 3 x 230V vorgesehen. Der
Motor ist dabei im "Dreieck" angeklemmt und mit dem Schalter verbunden

Das Funktionsprinzip der Frequenzumrichter birgt Gefahren für Motoren, die nicht für FU-Betrieb (Frequenzumrichterbetrieb) geeignet sind.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Noch mal zum Unterschied zwischen Frequenzumformer und Frequenzumrichter

Ein Frequenzumformer (auch Frequenzwandler genannt) ist eine rotierende elektrische Maschine, die elektrische Energie mit Netzfrequenz in eine Spannung mit einer anderen Frequenz umwandelt. Frequenzumformer wurden benötigt, um Verbraucher oder Netze mit der notwendigen Frequenz zu versorgen, wenn diese nicht vom vorhandenen Netz zur Verfügung gestellt wird.[1] Durch die Weiterentwicklung bei den Halbleiterbausteinen werden heutzutage statt mechanischer Frequenzumformer meistens elektronische Frequenzumrichter verwendet (auch als statische Frequenzumformer bezeichnet), außer in einigen Bahnstromumformerwerken.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frequenzumformer

Linked with:

A variable-frequency transformer (VFT) is used to transmit electricity between two (asynchronous or synchronous) alternating current frequency domains. The VFT is a relatively recent development, first deployed in 2004.
:
A variable-frequency transformer is a doubly fed electric machine resembling a vertical shaft hydroelectric generator with a three-phase wound rotor, connected by slip rings to one external power circuit. The stator is connected to the other. With no applied torque, the shaft rotates due to the difference in frequency between the networks connected to the rotor and stator. A direct-current torque motor is mounted on the same shaft; changing the direction of torque applied to the shaft changes the direction of power flow.
The variable-frequency transformer behaves as a continuously adjustable phase-shifting transformer. It allows control of the power flow between two networks. Unlike power electronics solutions such as back-to-back HVDC, the variable frequency transformer does not demand harmonic filters and reactive power compensation. Limitations of the concept are the current-carrying capacity of the slip rings for the rotor winding.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Variable-frequency_transformer

Im Prinzip besteht der indirekte, statische Frequenzumrichter aus einem Gleichrichter, der einen Gleichspannungs-Zwischenkreis speist, und einem aus diesem Zwischenkreis gespeisten Wechselrichter. Der Zwischenkreis besteht aus einem Kondensator zur Glättung der Gleichspannung und Induktivitäten zur Entstörung.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frequenzumrichter

A variable-frequency drive (VFD) (also termed adjustable-frequency drive, variable-speed drive, AC drive, micro drive or inverter drive) is a type of adjustable-speed drive used in electro-mechanical drive systems to control AC motor speed and torque by varying motor input frequency and voltage
:
A variable-frequency drive is a device used in a drive system consisting of the following three main sub-systems: AC motor, main drive controller assembly, and drive/operator interface
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Variable-frequency_drive

Schließlich noch die international genormten Bezeichnungen:

Area Rotating machinery / Special machines
IEV ref 411-34-07
en (rotating) frequency convertor
a machine which converts electrical energy from one frequency to another
de drehender Frequenzumformer, m
Frequenzumformer, m
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Power electronics / Types of electronic power converters
IEV ref 551-12-22
en
frequency converter
AC converter for changing the frequency
Note – An AC converter for changing both the frequency and the voltage and possibly the number of phases is also called a frequency converter.
de Frequenzumrichter, m
https://translate.google.de/?hl=de&biw=828&bih=608&noj=1&q="...
(Anm.: Das Strukturdiagramm subsummiert alle Typen unter „(electronic) power converter“ und unterteilt AD/DC converter in „rectifier“ und „inverter“). „Inverter“ ist tatsächlich der gängige Begriff.)

frequency inverter operation Frequenzumrichterbetrieb {m}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=frequency inverter operation

Manual – Frequency Inverter Operation on Emergency Generators
http://download.sew-eurodrive.com/download/pdf/20014945.pdf

If motors (small fan motors) are operated using these frequency inverters and have not been adapted for frequency inverter operation, or if groups of motors are operated in parallel using frequency inverters without sine filters, motor winding failures and problems in the motor bearings can result.
http://www.ziehl-abegg.com/hp/press-release-97.html

frequency inverter operation motor 1-4, inverter running start command ON, deceleration at an instantaneous power failure,
http://www.acpd.co.uk/sei/s/1488/mitsubishi f700 series manu...

Oversynchronous speeds occur, for example, when the output frequency in frequency inverter operation is reduced with short deceleration times, the connected machine has a large flywheel mass, or when the flowing medium in pumps and fans works against the speed reduction
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Proper use of three-phase asynchronous motors in frequency inverter operation
:
For frequency inverter operation the speed of the motor must be limited according to the planning specifications.
https://www5.nord.com/cms/media/documents/bw/B1091-1-GB-3213...

In "Normal Operation" the control commands and setpoints are entered, using cyclic telegrams, from the SIMATIC control via PROFIBUS DP in the first example and via PROFINET in the second example.
In a so-called "Emergency Operation" mode, where the cyclic PROFIBUS DP/PROFINET has a fault/error condition, frequency inverter operation is still to be guaranteed.
https://support.industry.siemens.com/cs/document/22072988/mi...

Frequency Inverter Operation on Emergency Power Generators
http://www.sew-eurodrive.com.au/support/documentation_result...

3.2. Three phase input
Three phase input (380 Vrms line–line) has an advantage over single phase input when it comes to the ripple frequency. Inverter operation with a three phase supply is steadier than the single phase input. The equation for the output waveform of a full wave uncontrolled bridge rectifier is given below:
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1018363915...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I found out this is about -umrichter instead of -umformer. I chose operation instead of control. Also Johanes provided a lot of sources. Thanks everyone!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operation with earth leakage (residual current) circuit breaker


Explanation:
It might also be about the power supply of the pump, which is secured by a residual current circuit breaker, which is often misleadingly called Fehlerspannungsschutzschalter (abbreviated FU-Schalter: earth leakage circuit breaker).


    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fehlerspannungsschutzschalter
    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fehlerstrom-Schutzschalter
Max Hellwig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Also valid answer. Unfortunately the asker provided too less context to verify this. On the other hand, he considered “Umformer” and “Umrichter”. He might have more information than we.
2 hrs
  -> True, the only thing I'm fairly certain of, is that it doesn't mean Freie Universität ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search