in Schmierstellung eingewippt

English translation: lubrication setting (must be set and locked)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Schmierstellung eingewippt
English translation:lubrication setting (must be set and locked)
Entered by: David Williams

06:03 Jun 17, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Cranes
German term or phrase: in Schmierstellung eingewippt
Context:

"Das Lenkersystem muss vor dem Betreten der Podeste in Schmierstellung eingewippt und verriegelt worden sein."

This is in connection with a gantry slewing crane.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Safety manual
* Target audience: Crane operators
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): American English
David Williams
Germany
lubrication setting (must be set and locked)
Explanation:
It sounds like whatever control actuator is used to set the lubrication setting is a rocker of some kind. I doubt that the rocking action is critical here; it is only important that the setting be made and locked.

IMO the sentence should be recast. The essence is that the system must be locked in the lubrication setting.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lubrication setting (must be set and locked)
Darin Fitzpatrick
5luffed into the lubrication position
Sybille
4rocked into lubrication setting
Ronald Matthyssen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lubrication setting (must be set and locked)


Explanation:
It sounds like whatever control actuator is used to set the lubrication setting is a rocker of some kind. I doubt that the rocking action is critical here; it is only important that the setting be made and locked.

IMO the sentence should be recast. The essence is that the system must be locked in the lubrication setting.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn: makes sense to me
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rocked into lubrication setting


Explanation:
See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/automotive_cars_...

Ronald Matthyssen
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luffed into the lubrication position


Explanation:
The jib system must have been luffed into the lubrication position and locked before entering of the landings is possible/allowed.

(the lubrication position is the smallest radius of the crane, i.e. when the jib system is luffed in nearest to the crane column)

luffing in - einwippen
luffing out - auswippen

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search