Gerüstverbinder

English translation: frame connector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gerüstverbinder
English translation:frame connector
Entered by: Sanni Kruger

17:17 Dec 5, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Conveyor
German term or phrase: Gerüstverbinder
I have instructions for the transport of conveyors and got stuck on this sentence: "Förderer über 3m können an den Gerüstverbindern getrennt und in Einzelkomponenten transportiert werden." Would "scaffolding connectors" be correct in this context?
Sanni Kruger
United Kingdom
frame connector
Explanation:
based on the Gerüst frame and verbinder.
This matches the fact that it can reduce the length of the parts to load
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2frame connector
rcolin
2scaffolding
Irene3


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frame connector


Explanation:
based on the Gerüst frame and verbinder.
This matches the fact that it can reduce the length of the parts to load

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help. This was exactly what I was looking for.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn
14 hrs

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
2 days 14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
scaffolding


Explanation:
I would say 'scaffolding' on its own might be enough.

Irene3
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Gerüst has more than one meaning.
2 hrs
  -> Hi Cilian, most things do. If you have a suggestion, please add it.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search