Anforderungssätze

English translation: (set of) requirements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anforderungssätze
English translation:(set of) requirements
Entered by: Yuu Andou

09:27 Apr 20, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Specification
German term or phrase: Anforderungssätze
Dichtungen:
Die Dichtungen sind in DIN EN 45545 aufgenommen worden und müssen die Anforderungssätze R22 für Innenbereich
bzw. R23 für Außenbereich in Abhängigkeit der Hazard Level erfüllen. Um die Hazard Level definieren zu können,
muss man die Betriebsklasse und Bauartklasse kennen, z. B. 2 (Tunnel max. 5 km) D (Doppelstockfahrzeuge)!
Yuu Andou
(set of) requirements
Explanation:
maybe R22 and R23 separately consist of sub-requirements.
Seems that "Satz" would it could be referring to
Selected response from:

deutschenglisch
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(set of) requirements
deutschenglisch
4 +2specifications
Lancashireman
Summary of reference entries provided
standard EN45545
Johanna Timm, PhD

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(set of) requirements


Explanation:
maybe R22 and R23 separately consist of sub-requirements.
Seems that "Satz" would it could be referring to


deutschenglisch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Good and simple
11 mins

agree  philgoddard: Or specifications, which is a synonym.
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: forgot the agree here! see reference
1 day 16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specifications


Explanation:
A requirement specification is a set of documented requirements to be satisfied by a material, design, product, or service.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Specification_(technical_stand...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-04-20 12:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re comment by philgoddard (which appeared after this answer was posted despite the 2-hour time stamp)
The two words are by no means synonyms. We would not, for example, talk about a patient with "dietary specifications". Nor would we talk about the "technical requirements" for an aircraft. There may, for example, be "legal requirements" which manufacturers are obliged to comply with, but they will work to "design specifications".
It is in the nature of KudoZ that suggestions made will cluster around the intended meaning. This does not mean that contributors are inevitably posting synonyms.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly
3 mins

agree  gangels
22 mins

neutral  philgoddard: Sorry, didn't mean to annoy you! Of course they're not always exact synonyms, but they usually mean the same thing. In fact your explanation refers to "requirement specifications", which is a tautology.
2 hrs
  -> I think Andou is looking for the optimum choice for a technical context. 'Requirements' always comes across as bland. Not sure why you felt it necessary to comment as you did. This answer was not composed after a visit to thesaurus.com.




Reference comments


12 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: standard EN45545

Reference information:
The Eaton Railway Hose series of hoses conforms to the EN45545-2 standard and is now available for use on a variety of railway uses. In fact, the Railway series of hoses also meet up to R22/HL3 and R23/HL3 requirements for our 1SN, 2SN.
http://www.eaton.eu/ecm/groups/public/@pub/@eaton/@hyd/docum...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lancashireman: Another timely intervention and gentle nudge in the right direction. Congratulations!
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search