... optische Kontrolleinrichtung

English translation: optical/visual monitoring device/system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:... optische Kontrolleinrichtung
English translation:optical/visual monitoring device/system
Entered by: GSteinmetz

08:11 Jun 23, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / ... topic of degree thesis (Dipl.-Ing. (FH))
German term or phrase: ... optische Kontrolleinrichtung
the German wording of the degree thesis is "Erweiterung einer vorhandenen Schlauchschneidemaschine um eine optische Kontrolleinrichtung". I would just like to confirm that my translation is correct, especially regarding the term "optische Kontrolleinrichtung": Extension of an existing hose cutting machine by an optical checking device".
Any better suggestions?
GSteinmetz
Germany
optical/visual monitoring device/system
Explanation:
I think "Kontroll" in this context is more likely to be "monitoring" than "control".
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
I checked with the customer, visual monitoring device was perfect. Thanks you very much, and thanks to all of you, especially Gudrun for her suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5optical/visual monitoring device/system
Armorel Young
1 +2optical control device/equipment
Jacek Kloskowski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
optical control device/equipment


Explanation:
a proposal..

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rainer Zawadzki
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  gangels: visual
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
optical/visual monitoring device/system


Explanation:
I think "Kontroll" in this context is more likely to be "monitoring" than "control".

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I checked with the customer, visual monitoring device was perfect. Thanks you very much, and thanks to all of you, especially Gudrun for her suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
27 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Gordon Matthews
1 hr

neutral  Gudrun Maydorn: Vermutlich eine passende Übersetzung. Es könnte jedoch auch eine Lichtschranke/Fotozelle gemeint sein, z. B. wie ein photoelectric sensor. Kommt halt auf den Kontext an.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, that's a valid point.

agree  philgoddard
11 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger
1 day 12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search