Gleichgewichtsbetrachtung

English translation: equilibrium consideration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gleichgewichtsbetrachtung
English translation:equilibrium consideration
Entered by: Heike Holthaus

19:30 Dec 15, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Pressure Vessel - Technical calculation
German term or phrase: Gleichgewichtsbetrachtung
Berechnung nach **Gleichgewichtsbetrachtung** (gefolgt von einer Formel)
Heike Holthaus
United States
equilibrium consideration
Explanation:
Sehr wörtlich dem Original folgend: Computation according equilibrium consideration ...

Ob diese hochgestochene Formulierung wirklich das richtige Register ist, ließe sich nur mit mehr Kontext beurteilen.

Alternativ ist vielleicht auch ein balance of forces/weights passend.
Selected response from:

Harald 4711
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2equilibrium consideration
Harald 4711
3balancing
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balancing


Explanation:
we need more context but this might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-12-16 01:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ist eigentlich unheimlich schwierig, solche Fragen ohne Zusammenhang zu beantworten, aber vielleicht hilfts dir weiter

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: No offence, but how could this possibly help the asker?
2 days 6 hrs
  -> and no offence either but it's a real possibility

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equilibrium consideration


Explanation:
Sehr wörtlich dem Original folgend: Computation according equilibrium consideration ...

Ob diese hochgestochene Formulierung wirklich das richtige Register ist, ließe sich nur mit mehr Kontext beurteilen.

Alternativ ist vielleicht auch ein balance of forces/weights passend.

Harald 4711
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene3: https://www.engr.colostate.edu/~dga/mech325/handouts/pressur...
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Johannes Gleim: Eher "consideration of ..."
5 hrs
  -> Das natürlich auch. Danke!

neutral  Colin Newberry: What about consideration of balance - instead of high-voluting equilibrium.
15 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search