knöpft aus

English translation: unbuttons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:knöpft aus
English translation:unbuttons
Entered by: arne_marko

13:56 Mar 14, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / cold pressure welding
German term or phrase: knöpft aus
Mögliche Fehler beim Kaltpressschweißen
Die Schweißung knöpft nicht aus
arne_marko
unbuttons
Explanation:
This word appears in Gangels' explanation, but "detach" is not the correct translation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-14 20:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand it, unbuttoning is something that is *supposed* to happen. If it doesn't, the weld has failed.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unbuttons
philgoddard
1 -1detaches
gangels
Summary of reference entries provided
Die Art des Bruches
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
detaches


Explanation:
unbutton, separate, unclip, separate, disengage, uncouple, unlock, release, give way, unfasten, come loose, extricate

Perhaps 'disengage' is the most technical description for your example.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Possible failure: the weld does not detach?
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unbuttons


Explanation:
This word appears in Gangels' explanation, but "detach" is not the correct translation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-14 20:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand it, unbuttoning is something that is *supposed* to happen. If it doesn't, the weld has failed.

Example sentence(s):
  • If the settings are correct, the joint will 'unbutton', that is the weld nuggets will be on one sheet and the holes on the other.
  • After that the unbuttoned area (white arrow) can be investigated by optical microscopy in order to determine geometry, diameter and type of fracture.

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?isbn=1135120498
    Reference: http://www.ndt.net/events/ECNDT2014/app/content/Paper/608_Sc...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.ndt.net/events/ECNDT2014/app/content/Paper/608_Sc...
19 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Die Art des Bruches

Reference information:
Die Art des Bruches (Ausknöpfen oder Abscheren) und die Größe des ausgerissenen Schweißbutzens bzw. der abgescherten Fläche sind Beurteilungsmaßstäbe für die Tragfähigkeit der Verbindung.
http://www.wma-sb.de/products/134/W12-PRUEFWERKZEUGE.pdf

Man unterscheidet bei der Art des Bruches zwischen einem Ausknöpfen und einem Abscheren. https://www.harms-wende.de/sonstiges/lexikon/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-03-15 15:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The quality of spot weldings can be determined by destructive and non-destructive testing methods as well as by an indirect analysis of the process parameters.… In the laboratory the weld quality is often determined by a chisel test. During this procedure the chisel is mechanically forced between the two metal sheets until one of the sheets is removed by unbuttoning. http://www.ndt.net/events/ECNDT2014/app/content/Paper/608_Sc...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search