Prismentaktband

English translation: prismatic conveyor OR prism stroke conveyor

17:50 Mar 21, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Prismentaktband
http://www.kbh-maschinenbau.de/transportband-prismentaktband...
Maciej Andrukajtis
Poland
English translation:prismatic conveyor OR prism stroke conveyor
Explanation:
http://www.kbh-automation.com/prism-stroke-conveyor.html
KBH's chosen English name.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1prismatic conveyor OR prism stroke conveyor
Lancashireman
3V-type cycled conveyor
Marcus Malabad
Summary of reference entries provided
Taktband
philgoddard

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prismatic conveyor OR prism stroke conveyor


Explanation:
http://www.kbh-automation.com/prism-stroke-conveyor.html
KBH's chosen English name.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I didn't notice that the button is visible only on the main page.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: That's hard to argue with!
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil. The German web page doesn't have a language toggle button at the top. Someone slipped up there.

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
V-type cycled conveyor


Explanation:
Sure you can use a company's translation/terminology but looking at the English text of the KBH website, you can gauge immediately the quality of the "translation":

"A simple transport system for the arranged transport of shafts and pipes/tubes. A step belt can be used for the transport of waved workpieces to other machine tools or assembly machines."

Waved workpieces for "wellenförmigen Werkstücken" and arranged transport for "geordneten Transport". Come on!

The German description of the machine says this "Transport von Wellen und Rohren". It conveys shafts and pipes! Not "waved workpieces".

A Taktband is a cycled conveyor. This is usually operator-controlled or software-controlled, meaning it just doesn't run round-the-clock automatically. You have to program in the runtimes, scheduling runtimes on specific clock cycles. This is important when this conveyor is upstream or downstream from another machine.

Gudrun is right about Prismen. "prismatic" is a gross mistranslation. The "Prismen-" part could refer to the shape of the belt (then this should be V-type conveyor or V-track conveyor). We get a clue from the "Eigenschaften - Stahl oder Kunststoffprismen (Einsätze)" and "schonender Transport von fertig Werkstücken durch Kunststoffprismen".

So based on this, V-shaped plastic parts/components/blocks are mounted on the belt....used for the conveyance.

I vote for "V-type cycled conveyor". Tons of resources for "V-type conveyors" and "cycled conveyors". I would suggest going directly to US and UK manufacturers.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Björn Vrooman: "I would suggest..." Then why are you going to Alibaba and CN web pages for your V-type conveyor? Plus, cycled conveyor, except for translated pages? You're going to recycle it too? You can't use this for the same reason you can't use pipe conveyor.
1 hr
  -> You surely have an idea of what you're talking about so I defer to your expertise




Reference comments


1 min peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Taktband

Reference information:
.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/mechanics_mech_e...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search