Schaltschränke mrws

English translation: switch(gear) cabinets / modular rack and wall units

20:10 May 22, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Schaltschränke mrws
I have no more context. It is an order where under 'Material/Description' the following sentence is reported. I'd think it is the introduction (Einbringung?) of a refrigerating unit of the firm Engie, of ???, of switchboard and gallery (??)
Grazie.

Einbringung der Engie Kältezentrale, Feuchtwassergerät, Schaltschränke mrws und Galerie
emilia de paola
Italy
English translation:switch(gear) cabinets / modular rack and wall units
Explanation:
MRWS could be "modulare Rack-/Wandsystem". The switch cabinet can be mounted in different ways: racking, stacking, wall-mounted. I remember translating "modulare Racksysteme" for an electronics manufacturer. The components were installed in trays (racks) that you push in and out. German engineers use the English word "rack" in this context. This sounds logical because switch cabinets are modular systems with integrated controllers, circuit breakers and fuses.

Or you can replace 'Rack' with 'Regal' and it means the same thing: "modulare Regal-/Wandsystem" but Regal sounds like it's furniture.

I prefer "switchgear cabinet" or even "switchgear panel" especially if this is a large industrial facility. This is also the preferred translation of Siemens.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3switch(gear) cabinets / modular rack and wall units
Marcus Malabad
4 +2control cabinet
Lancashireman


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schaltschrank
control cabinet


Explanation:
See Page 5 of this Engie PDF with the term in both EN and DE:
https://www.engie-refrigeration.de/export/sites/cofelyrefrig...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I am unable to figure out what 'mrws' stands for, though.
7 hrs

agree  Alexander Schleber: Also cannot find any defintition for "mrws"
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
switch(gear) cabinets / modular rack and wall units


Explanation:
MRWS could be "modulare Rack-/Wandsystem". The switch cabinet can be mounted in different ways: racking, stacking, wall-mounted. I remember translating "modulare Racksysteme" for an electronics manufacturer. The components were installed in trays (racks) that you push in and out. German engineers use the English word "rack" in this context. This sounds logical because switch cabinets are modular systems with integrated controllers, circuit breakers and fuses.

Or you can replace 'Rack' with 'Regal' and it means the same thing: "modulare Regal-/Wandsystem" but Regal sounds like it's furniture.

I prefer "switchgear cabinet" or even "switchgear panel" especially if this is a large industrial facility. This is also the preferred translation of Siemens.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Or modular rack and wall control panel / switchboard / cubicle, etc.
7 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: good explanation, including for MRWS :-)
1 day 14 hrs

agree  gangels: just switching cabinets
3 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search