Nachlauf

English translation: heavy ends / tails

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachlauf
English translation:heavy ends / tails
Entered by: Yuu Andou

09:32 Jul 10, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Nachlauf
50 ml ***Nachlauf*** - Trennset

Bestehend aus:
1.Vorlagen - Alkoholometer, 170 mm Gesamtlänge 0 - 100 Vol.-% in einem Alkohol-Wassergemisch
2.Glas - Messzylinder mit Glasfuß (Spindelzylinder) 50 ml ± 1 ml bei Bezugstemperatur 20 şC

Für die Nachlauftrennung muss eine möglichst kleine Probe Destillat entnommen werden, um den Übergang von Mittellauf zum Nachlauf zu entscheiden. Das ist gerade bei kleineren Destillen wichtig.

Dazu wird eine Probe so gesammelt, dass das Alkoholometer gerade zu schweben beginnt.
Bei zu großen Probemengen ist die Trennung zu unscharf.
Yuu Andou
heavy ends / tails
Explanation:
Gemäß Ernst, Wörterbuch d. industriellen Technik, werde diese Begriffe spezifisch für Destillation angegeben.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Herr Schleber!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2heavy ends / tails
Alexander Schleber
4last runnings, feints
Gudrun Maydorn
3residual drippings
gangels


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heavy ends / tails


Explanation:
Gemäß Ernst, Wörterbuch d. industriellen Technik, werde diese Begriffe spezifisch für Destillation angegeben.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Herr Schleber!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: tails but not heavy ends
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gudrun Maydorn: Both tails and heavy ends is correct. The latter, because the tails/last runnings are light on alcohol content but have a heavy concentration of undesirable substances.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks - especially for the added explanation. ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last runnings, feints


Explanation:
Für Nachlauf gibt es eine ganze Reihe von englischen Ausdrücken, je nachdem, um welches alkoholische Endprodukt es sich handelt. Regionale Unterschiede kommen auch noch dazu.

last runnings
feints
after-shot
heavy ends

The last runnings of the distillation, called feints, are led back into the spirit still. They contain higher concentrations of propanol, isopropanol and fusel oils.
https://www.whisky.com/information/knowledge/production/over...

Feints
Also known as tails, or after-shots. The final spirit from the Spirit still at the end of Distillation The Feints are low in alcohol, and are re-distilled.
http://www.whiskymag.com/glossary/feints.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2018-07-10 12:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

End phase ist eine weiter Übersetzungsmöglichkeit.

Tails: Term used to describe the alcohol that falls below 80 proof during the distillation process – also known as the end phase.
https://www.probrewer.com/library/distilling/distilling-term...

Cuts: The process of separating different types of alcohol through the foreshots, heads, hearts and tails cuts made during the final distillation run. KiwiStiller Guide to Cuts
https://homedistiller.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=58100

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2018-07-10 12:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feints: Often used to refer to a mixture of heads and tails to be recycled into a following run. Some feel feints refer to tails only but not always defined as such on the various forums.
https://homedistiller.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=58100

The third stage of the process is called feints, the distillate received from the second distillation in the pot still process. Feints form the undesirable last runnings of the distillation.
https://www.spectacinternational.com/products/distilling/low...



Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
residual drippings


Explanation:
xxxx

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search