Linearausleitung

English translation: linear discharge / linear output

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Linearausleitung
English translation:linear discharge / linear output
Entered by: Yuu Andou

04:57 Jul 12, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Patent
German term or phrase: Linearausleitung
Die Erfindung betrifft eine Vorrichtung zur ***Linearausleitung*** von Produkten aus einem Produktstrom nach dem Oberbegriff des Anspruchs 1.

Bei der ***Linearausleitung*** von Produkten aus einem Produktstrom, beispielsweise zum Sortieren unterschiedlicher Produkte oder zum Aussondern fehlerhafter Produkte, werden ausgewählte Produkte auf einem Förderband oder dergleichen transversal zum Produktstrom abgelenkt und beispielsweise auf ein parallel dazu verlaufendes zweites Förderband verbracht.
Yuu Andou
linear discharge / linear output
Explanation:
I would use linear output.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1linear discharge / linear output
Alexander Schleber
4straight deflection (conveyor)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linear discharge / linear output


Explanation:
I would use linear output.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Devices for transferring articles or materials between conveyors or sections of one conveyor, i.e. discharging and feeding devices https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2016010766A1/un
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straight deflection (conveyor)


Explanation:
Belt sag-The vertical deflection of a conveyor belt from a straight line between idlers, usually expressed as a percentage of the center spacing of the idlers.

Diagonal plow-A device placed at an angle across the surface of a conveyor belt to deflect material off to one side.

Deflector-A metal plate installed in a transfer point to change the trajectory of material flow

Traveling plow-A plowing device that can be move back and forth longitudinally over the carrying side of a conveyor belt to deflect material to alternate discharge points along its run.
http://belttech1.com/glossary/

19(a) Sortation Conveyor: Diverter
Stationary or movable arms that deflect, push, or pull a product to desired destination
:
19(b) Sortation Conveyor: Pop-Up Device
One or more rows of powered rollers or wheels or chains that pop up above surface of conveyor to lift product and guide it off conveyor at an angle; wheels are lowered when products not required to be diverted
http://www4.ncsu.edu/~kay/mhetax/TransEq/Conv/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-07-13 08:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weitere Referenzen mit branchenspezifischen Bezeichnungen ("Ausleitung" ist nicht fachsprachlich):

WEICHE 45°
Die Weichen 45° sowie die Kreuzungen ermöglichen, die Werkstückträger von einer Haupttransportlinie ohne zusätzliche Motorisierung auf eine Nebentransportlinie umzuleiten.
http://elcom-automation.com/transfers/

SHORT CAM
The short cam and the crossings allow to divert the workpiece carriers from a main transport line to a secondary transport line without additional motorisation
http://elcom-automation.com/transfers/tlm-2000

Das Längstransferystem LTE ist ein asynchrones Transportsystem mit der Aufgabe, Werkstücke entsprechend ihrem Montageablauf automatisch, von einem Förderband zum nächsten Förderband, durch die dazu notwendigen Arbeitsstationen zu führen. Die zu bearbeitenden Werkstücke werden auf standardisierten Werkstückträgern aus hochfestem Kunststoff (PET) befestigt und auf Förderbändern mit einem Gurt transportiert.
https://www.montech.com/produkte/transfersysteme/laengstrans...

The movable curve 90° KBE can be used for inward and outward transfer in a bypass. Just like the fixed curve, the movable curve can be integrated into an existing transfer system in a later phase.
:
The rotary diverter UR-180° is employed in transport systems for diverting the workpiece holder from the forwards strand to the reverse strand or from the reverse strand to the forward strand.
:
The two-part bypass BPE is used for inward and outward transfer of a workpiece holder into a parallel work flow.
:
The transfer gate WEE is used to distribute workpiece holders from one conveyor to two conveyors (inward transfer gate) or from two conveyors to one conveyor (outward transfer gate).
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-07-13 08:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vorrichtung zur Linearausleitung von Produkten aus einem Produktstrom
Abstract
Beschrieben wird eine Vorrichtung zur Linearausleitung von Produkten aus einem Produktstrom. Die Vorrichtung umfasst eine Weiche, um ausgewählte Produktschieber durch deren seitlichen Versatz mit einer transversalen Steuerkurve in Eingriff zu bringen, wobei die Weiche mindestens zwei hintereinander geschaltete Weichensegmente umfasst, die einander ergänzende Teilbereiche des seitlichen Versatzes abdecken. Dadurch können die Abstände zwischen den einzelnen Produktschiebern reduziert werden, um unterschiedliche Produkte und Produkte mit wechselndem Abstand zueinander in flexibler Weise auszuleiten.
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE102010062830A1/de

Device for discharging product e.g. container, has switch with series-connected switching segments that are comprised of complementary sub-regions along lateral displacement direction of product sliders
Abstract
The device (1) has product sliders (3) that are rotatably provided along product flow direction and displaceable with respect to the product stream (P). A control cam (5) is engaged with the product sliders so as to push the products (P') in the product stream. A switch (7) is arranged to select the product sliders by lateral displacement with the control cam. The series-connected switching segments (8-10) of the switch are comprised of complementary sub-regions along lateral displacement direction of the product sliders.
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE102010062830A1/en

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search