Strahlen

English translation: blasting systems

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strahlen
English translation:blasting systems
Entered by: Yuu Andou

09:31 Oct 10, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Glühtechnik
German term or phrase: Strahlen
***Strahlen***/Glühen

Unverzichtbare Bestandteile bei der Herstellung von Baugruppen und Teilen aus unterschiedlichsten Metallarten sind die Schaffung makelloser Oberflächen und die Aushärtung des verwendeten Materials auf die erforderlichen Härtegrade.

Wir sorgen dafür, dass Ihre Teile durch unsere Strahlanlagen in makellosem Finish erscheinen. Unsere Glühöfen sind der Garant für einen sicheren und präzisen Aushärtungsablauf. Auch große Baugruppenteile bis zu einer Länge von 8m (teilweise auch mehr) können wir bearbeiten.
Yuu Andou
blasting systems
Explanation:
Corresponding pages on bilingual site
https://www.mhg-strahlanlagen.de/de/
https://www.mhg-strahlanlagen.de/en/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-10-10 09:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strahlen > blasting
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blasting systems
Lancashireman
5(sand)blasting
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Strahlanlagen
blasting systems


Explanation:
Corresponding pages on bilingual site
https://www.mhg-strahlanlagen.de/de/
https://www.mhg-strahlanlagen.de/en/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-10-10 09:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strahlen > blasting

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yorkshireman: Blasting sounds dead right to me - abrasive blasting, sand blasting and the like / Glühen is very probably annealing
49 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Blasting would also cover shotblasting, so good generic term. https://www.rump.de/Home-1/ And with such confidence!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. It beats me why anyone would think it necessary to duplicate this two hours later.

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Anyone would not beat you, but noted that you added "system", not contained in the German term "Strahlen", you will admit. In fact, you did not translate the asked term "Strahlen", but the unasked term "Strahlanlagen". I answered the question correctly.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(sand)blasting


Explanation:
No system!

Englisch Deutsch–NOUN  das Sandstrahlen | -
VERB  sandstrahlen | sandstrahlte | sandgestrahlt
to sandblast sth.32 etw. sandstrahlen tech.
sandblasting 22 Sandstrahlen 
intraoral sandblasting {n} dent. intraorales Sandstrahlen {n}
tech.Sandstrahlen {n}
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Sandstrahlen&o=e

sandblasting with sand, otherwise "blasting" only (generic term)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-10-10 12:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Substantive   
blasting   - surface preparation [TECH.]  das Strahlen  kein Pl.   [Löten]   
abrasive blasting [TECH.]  das Strahlen  kein Pl.   
shot blasting   - by means of gravel [TECH.] Strahlen mit Stahlkies   
abrasive blasting [TECH.] Abtragen durch Strahlen   [Schleiftechnik]  
jet blasting [TECH.]  das Strahlen  kein Pl.  
grit blasting [TECH.] Strahlen mit körnigem Strahlmittel   [Oberflächenbehandlung]   
shot blasting [TECH.] Strahlen mit kugeligem Strahlmittel   [Oberflächenbehandlung]
https://dict.leo.org/pages/addinfo/addInfo.php?aiid=B63x4afW...

These machines are convenient for blasting of very complex, small components.
Diese Maschinen werden zum Strahlen von sehr komplexen kleinen Komponeneten gebraucht.

Device for blasting the inside of a pipe.
Vorrichtung zum Strahlen der inneren Oberfläche eines Rohres.

An apparatus for detecting intensity and/or density of shot blasting.
Gerät zur Feststellung von Stärke und/oder Dichte von Schleuderstrahlen.

Blast installation for blasting the surface of sheet metal, sections or the like.
Strahlanlage zum Strahlen der Oberfläche von Blechen, Profilen oder dergleichen.
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-deutsch/blas...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-10-10 13:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Types
Sandblasting or bead blasting is a generic term for the process of smoothing, shaping and cleaning a hard surface by forcing solid particles across that surface at high speeds; the effect is similar to that of using sandpaper, but provides a more even finish with no problems at corners or crannies. 
:
Bead blasting is the process of removing surface deposits by applying fine glass beads at a high pressure without damaging the surface. It is used to clean calcium deposits from pool tiles or any other surfaces, remove embedded fungus, and brighten grout color. It is also used in auto body work to remove paint. In removing paint for auto body work, bead blasting is preferred over sand blasting, as sand blasting tends to create a greater surface profile than bead blasting.
:
Hydro blasting is not a form of abrasive blasting as no abrasive media is used. Hydro-blasting, commonly known as water blasting, is commonly used because it usually requires only one operator. In hydro-blasting, a highly pressured stream of water is used to remove old paint, chemicals, or buildup without damaging the original surface. 
:
Micro-abrasive blasting is dry abrasive blasting process that uses small nozzles (typically 0.25 mm to 1.5 mm diameter) to deliver a fine stream of abrasive accurately to a small part or a small area on a larger part. Generally the area to be blasted is from about 1 mm2 to only a few cm2 at most. Also known as pencil blasting, the fine jet of abrasive is accurate enough to write directly on glass and delicate enough to cut a pattern in an eggshell.
:
etc.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abrasive_blasting


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-10-11 04:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now the German sister page :

Unter umgangssprachlich Sandstrahlen (engl. sandblasting, abrasive blasting), allgemeiner technischer Begriff: Druckluftstrahlen mit festem Strahlmittel, versteht man die Oberflächenbehandlung eines Materials oder Werkstücks (Strahlgut) durch Einwirkung von Strahlmittel, z. B. Sand als Schleifmittel gegen Rost, Verschmutzungen, Farbe, Zunder und andere Verunreinigungen oder zur Oberflächengestaltung durch Mattierung.
:
https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandstrahlen

and another part of the English page:

Abrasive blasting, more commonly known as sandblasting, is the operation of forcibly propelling a stream of abrasive material against a surface under high pressure to smooth a rough surface, roughen a smooth surface, shape a surface or remove surface contaminants.
:
There are several variants of the process, using various media; some are highly abrasive, whereas others are milder. The most abrasive are shot blasting (with metal shot) and sandblasting (with sand).
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abrasive_blasting

As blasting is the generic term, but sandblasting is more common, I propose both terms.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search