Sendzimir-Reversier-Kaltwalzgerüst

English translation: Sendzimir reversing cold rolling mill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sendzimir-Reversier-Kaltwalzgerüst
English translation:Sendzimir reversing cold rolling mill
Entered by: Yuu Andou

09:49 Oct 10, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Sendzimir-Reversier-Kaltwalzgerüst
Weiterverarbeitung Warmgewalzte Bleche in Dicken von 2 bis 100 mm werden bei der XXXXXXXX auf einem Quartowalzwerk am Standort Siegen warmgewalzt. Die Adjustageschritte Glühen, Strahlen, Beizen, Schleifen und Schneiden erfolgen im Werk Altena. Hier verfügt XXXXXXXX zusätzlich über ein ***Sendzimir-Reversier-Kaltwalzgerüst***, aus dem warmgewalzte Bleche zu kaltgewalzten Einzelblechen mit einer Breite von bis zu mm weiterverarbeitet werden können. Im Werk Werdohl erfolgt das Kaltwalzen von Bändern auf Quarto- und Sendzimir-Walzanlagen.
Yuu Andou
Sendzimir reversing cold rolling mill
Explanation:
Sendzimir is the name of the manufacturer of the equipment (http://www.sendzimir.com/products/20/mill_section.php).
Selected response from:

John Druce
Spain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sendzimir reversing cold rolling mill
John Druce
5Sendzimir reversing cold rolling stand
Johannes Gleim
Summary of reference entries provided
Sendzimir
Johannes Gleim
Z-Mill
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sendzimir reversing cold rolling mill


Explanation:
Sendzimir is the name of the manufacturer of the equipment (http://www.sendzimir.com/products/20/mill_section.php).

John Druce
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam H.
17 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Sorry, this is no translation for "Sendzimir-Reversier-Kaltwalzgerüst", but for "Sendzimir-Reversier-Kaltwalzwerk" or "...straße"
19 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: https://tu-freiberg.de/fakult5/imf/forschung/anlagentechnik/... https://tu-freiberg.de/en/fakult5/imf/institute/institute-of...
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Lancashireman
1 day 13 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sendzimir reversing cold rolling stand


Explanation:
Ein Kaltwalzgerüst zur Durchführung dieses Verfahrens ist ebenfalls Gegenstand der Erfindung.
A further object of the invention is a cold rolling stand for carrying out the above-mentioned method.

Herstellungslinienanlage nach einem der Ansprüche 13 bis 16, dadurch gekennzeichnet, dass mindestens eines der Kaltwalzgerüste (3) vom Typ "cluster mill" ist.
A production line according to any one of claims 13 to 16, characterized in that at least one of the cold rolling roll stands (3) is of the "cluster mill" type.
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/deutsch-englisch/Kalt...

Kaltwalzen ist das Walzen von Metallen, dem Walzgut, unterhalb seiner Rekristallisationstemperatur zwischen zwei oder mehr rotierenden Werkzeugen, den Walzen. Das Kaltwalzen findet meist bei Raumtemperatur statt, also ohne vorheriges Anwärmen. Es zählt zum Gebiet der Kaltumformung.
:
Der eigentliche Walzvorgang findet in Walzgerüsten statt. Art und Anzahl der Gerüste können sich von Werk zu Werk unterscheiden, da jedes Walzwerk auf spezielle Sollwerte für Enddicke, Produktart und Bearbeitungsart ausgelegt wird.

Unterschieden werden vier Gerüstarten:
:
https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaltwalzen

In metalworking, rolling is a metal formingprocess in which metal stock is passed through one or more pairs of rolls to reduce the thickness and to make the thickness uniform. The concept is similar to the rolling of dough. Rolling is classified according to the temperature of the metal rolled. If the temperature of the metal is above its recrystallization temperature, then the process is known as hot rolling. If the temperature of the metal is below its recrystallization temperature, the process is known as cold rolling. In terms of usage, hot rolling processes more tonnage than any other manufacturing process, and cold rolling processes the most tonnage out of all cold working processes.[1][2] Roll stands holding pairs of rolls are grouped together into rolling mills that can quickly process metal, typically steel, into products such as structural steel (I-beams, angle stock, channel stock, and so on), bar stock, and rails.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rolling_(metalworking)#Cold_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-10-11 05:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sendzimir Cold Rolling Mill Second HandRolling Mill Second Hand Used - Smart-University
Second hand Rolling Mill for sale on UK's largest auction and classifieds sites Convenient and . Qty. 1 Second-hand Sendzimir reversing cold rolling mill Mfc.:
:
Used reversing cold rolling mills . Qty. 1 Second-hand melting, casting and rolling mill plant Mfc.:
https://thinkaheadgraduates.co.za/26404/sendzimir_cold_rolli...

Note: "rolling mill" is translated by "Walzwerk" or "Walzstraße". See LEO:
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/rolling mill?side=left
But as we are not looking for these terms, but for "Walzgerüst", "mill" must be replaced by "stand".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-10-11 22:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rolling of Steel in a Modern Long Product …
The final dimensional quality of the rolled product is determined by the rolling stands within the finishing mill.

Rolling stands by Bascotecnia Steel

All kind of rolling stand for rolling long products: Breakdown Mill, Two and Three High Stands. Conventional and Housingless Cartridge Stands. Universal Stands for sections.
https://www.ruminenten.nl/12/Rolling-Mill-Stand-09-10227.htm...

Good-bye to the old rolling stand

The older model had done a good job since 1958 and had rolled a total of 25 million tons of slabs into heavy plates, but it had really taken a beating. Cracks in the key stabilizing unit of the rolling stand, the column, had weakened and led to the necessity of replacement. Months before the new stand was installed, it had been completely assembled only 100 meters away from the old one in order to conduct functional testing under trial operating conditions. Components that require very long delivery times, such as the backup rolls, had already been ordered four years prior to this.
https://www.voestalpine.com/blog/en/energy/rolling-stand-a-g...

Adieu, altes Walzgerüst!

Es musste Hand an das alte Gerüst gelegt werden: Seit 1958 leistete der Vorgänger seine Dienste und hatte dabei 25 Millionen Tonnen Brammen zu Grobblech gewalzt. Das ging an die Substanz. Risse im Kernstück des Walzgerüsts, dem Ständer, schwächten das Aggregat und forderten einen umgehenden Austausch. Schon Monate vor dem dafür festgelegten Zeitpunkt stand das alte Gerüst Seite an Seite mit seinem Nachfolger; nur 100 Meter entfernt wurde das neue Gerüst komplett montiert, um die Funktionsfähigkeit im Probebetrieb testen zu können. Bereits vier Jahre im Voraus waren Komponenten geordert worden, die lange Lieferzeiten erfordern, wie z. B. die Stützwalzen.
https://www.voestalpine.com/blog/de/energie/walzgerust-bewah...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: Sendzimir

Reference information:
Sendzimir process (named after Tadeusz Sendzimir) is used to galvanize a steel strip by using a small amount of aluminum in the zincbath and producing a coating with essentially no iron-zinc alloy. The process guarantees high resistance and durability characteristics. About 75% of hydrogen was needed in the original Sendzimir process but all the newer nonoxidizing methods of degreasing require only 7–15%.[1]

The rolling of hot steel slabs using a Sendzimir mill requires a much smaller operational area than a continuous hot strip mill. This milling process is not recommended for heavy duty running surfaces such as crane rail.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sendzimir_process

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Lancashireman: Erm, shouldn't that be "The rolling of hot steel slabs using a Sendzimir stand requires a much smaller operational area than a continuous hot strip stand"?
19 hrs

1 day 4 hrs
Reference: Z-Mill

Reference information:
A Z-Mill or Sendzimir Mill is a machine for rolling steel. Unlike a traditional rolling mill this 20-high cluster mill configuration utilizes cascaded supporting rolls to apply force on the small work rolls in the center. This allows the application of a higher roll pressure without bending the work rolls, which would result in poor metal quality. Thus very hard and elastic materials can be rolled. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Z-mill

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search