angearbeitet

English translation: combined

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angearbeitet
English translation:combined
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

13:57 Mar 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering: Industrial / quality management
German term or phrase: angearbeitet
Lagerung der beschafften Produkte, Bereitstellung von Grundmaterial, Hilfsstoffen sowie angearbeiteten Produkten und Beistellungen der Kunden zur Fertigung, Regelungen zur Erhaltung der Anlieferqualität im Lagerprozess, Lagerordnung. Durchsetzung des Prinzips „first in – first out“. Kontrolle der Bestände, Bestellauslösung, Verwaltung des Konsignationslagers, Wiedereinlagerung, getrennte Lagerung von Materialien, die besonderen Kundenforderungen genügen müssen. Erfüllung 100 % Termintreue, Organisation Transport zu Kunden unter Berücksichtigung aller Bedingungen und Sicherheitsvorkehrungen auf dem Transportweg und der daraus resultierenden Beeinflussung.
Niamh Mahony
combined
Explanation:
one possibility offered by Ernst
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan. Thanks also to Sybille and Klaus. I also thought at first that "angearbeitet" would refer to work that had been commenced but not yet finished but I now think it does actually refer to some products being added to existing items to create new articles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I think
gangels
3prepared
Sybille
1combined
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
combined


Explanation:
one possibility offered by Ernst

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan. Thanks also to Sybille and Klaus. I also thought at first that "angearbeitet" would refer to work that had been commenced but not yet finished but I now think it does actually refer to some products being added to existing items to create new articles.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prepared


Explanation:
maybe, but maybe someone still finds a better word.

I think by the word "angearbeitet" they mean products, for which some work has already been done (semi-finished would not be the right word) and "combined" as Jonathan said, is not meant.

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think


Explanation:
...as well as semi-finished products and customer-supplied materials for the manufacture...


With the Beistellungen they clearly refer to processing and/or handling-related directives instead of products themselves; 'materials' can be both paperwork and/or hard goods

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search