Anlagefeld

English translation: Plant control panels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlagefeld
English translation:Plant control panels
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

22:09 Mar 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering: Industrial / quality management
German term or phrase: Anlagefeld
Prüfmittel sind Messeinrichtungen, die für Qualitätsprüfungen eingesetzt werden. Zu den Prüfmitteln gehören z. B. auch Rechnerprogramme zur Durchführung von Qualitätsprüfungen, Anlagefelder für automatische Mehrfachprüfungen usw..
Niamh Mahony
Plant control panels
Explanation:
Siemens Fachwoerterbuch Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik:
Feld = ...(Schalttafel)/panel, switchboard section, cubicle....
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Plant control panels
rjbemben
3Palette
gangels
1input field
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Palette


Explanation:
is my guess

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
input field


Explanation:
As this has to do with testing procedures, this might be an option:
"input fields for automated multiple test runs"

A pure guess though ...... :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plant control panels


Explanation:
Siemens Fachwoerterbuch Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik:
Feld = ...(Schalttafel)/panel, switchboard section, cubicle....

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or just control panels
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search