Holmziehen

English translation: bar pulling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Holmziehen
English translation:bar pulling
Entered by: Yuu Andou

09:27 Jan 10, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Spritzgießmaschine
German term or phrase: Holmziehen
Werkzeugeinbau ohne ***Holmziehen***

Das in die Schließplatte integrierte Verriegelungssystem ermöglicht eine Konstruktion der Maschine mit besonders kurzen Holmen. In Kombination mit dem standardmäßig verlängerten Öffnungshub des Schutzgitters auf der Rückseite der Maschine ist der Werkzeugeinbau seitlich von hinten möglich, ohne dass bei seitlicher Beladung ein Holm gezogen werden muss. Große Werkzeuge können auch geteilt seitlich eingebaut werden. Somit entfallen häufig Probleme mit zu geringen. Diese sehr vorteilhafte Bedienung der Maschine beim Werkzeugwechsel bringt zudem kurze Wechselzeiten und zusätzliche Sicherheit durch geringere Manipulationshöhe mit schweren Werkzeugen. Optional ist bei Bedarf die Maschine auch mit einer Holmeinziehvorrichtung, bei der ein Holm über Knopfdruck hydraulisch einzieh- und ausfahrbar ist, verfügbar. Das schafft Freiheit bis zur maximalen Werkzeugeinbauhöhe.
Yuu Andou
bar pulling
Explanation:
I found this on YouTube:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RMHpbOaf8ug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2020-01-10 11:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cncmasters.com/pdf/BarPullers_Pgs_39_46.pdf
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bar pulling
Barbara Schmidt
3tie-bar retraction system
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bar pulling


Explanation:
I found this on YouTube:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RMHpbOaf8ug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2020-01-10 11:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cncmasters.com/pdf/BarPullers_Pgs_39_46.pdf


Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Pulling a bar or rail. http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Holm
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tie-bar retraction system


Explanation:
Holm=-tier-bar/tie rod

Compare this definition:
Tie bars - Bars which provide structural support to the mold in the press. The spacing between the tie bars dictates the size of the mold that can be placed into the injection machine. The mold opens and closes riding on the tie bars.
https://www.rodongroup.com/blog/bid/99919/plastic-injection-...
Holmziehen= tie-bar retraction system

“retractable/ extendable” would take care of the “einzieh- und ausfahrbar”

Cp:
"South Korea's Woojin PLAIMM is the latest injection molding machine builder out of Asia to apply the concept of a retractable tie-bar in its two platen large machines to facilitate mold changes. A massive 2000-tonne clamping force machine, the DL2000A5, was on show at the recent Koplas show near Seoul to highlight the development."
https://www.plasticstoday.com/injection-molding/korean-two-p...

• Oil-free slide bushing
• Quick barrel change design
Retractable Tie Bar System (optional)
http://www.esminc.net/injection_molding_machine/theone.html

and:
http://tinyurl.com/u9ue6ps




Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search