MZT

English translation: Minimum ignition temperature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:MZT
English translation:Minimum ignition temperature
Entered by: Barbara L Pavlik

09:06 Sep 2, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Dosing and Discharge Device
German term or phrase: MZT
"Die Sicherheitskenndaten der anfallenden Stäube können variieren. Sie werden deshalb wie folgt begrenzt: MZT > XXX°C MZE > 1mJ GLT > XXX°C"

So, I get that the T stands for Temperature (and the E for energy), but any ideas what the MZ could stand for? I was thinking along the lines of "maximum", but the Z doesn't make any sense to me.
Barbara L Pavlik
United Kingdom
Minimum ignition temperature
Explanation:
http://www.fireex.eu/laboratory_g10.htm

"Die Mindestzündtemperatur eine Staubwolke (MZT_{wolke}) ist die niedrigste Temperatur einer heissen Fläche, an der das zündwilligste Gemisch des betreffenden Staubes mit Luft gerade noch entzündet wird."
Selected response from:

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick work!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Minimum ignition temperature
Mair A-W (PhD)
4Mindestzündtemperatur = minimum autoignition temperature
Brent Sørensen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Minimum ignition temperature


Explanation:
http://www.fireex.eu/laboratory_g10.htm

"Die Mindestzündtemperatur eine Staubwolke (MZT_{wolke}) ist die niedrigste Temperatur einer heissen Fläche, an der das zündwilligste Gemisch des betreffenden Staubes mit Luft gerade noch entzündet wird."

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick work!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brent Sørensen: You were quicker than me
3 mins

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: ignition temperature = Zündtemperatur lt. Kučera, Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology.
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mindestzündtemperatur = minimum autoignition temperature


Explanation:


https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: autoignition temperature = Selbstentzündungstemperatur.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search