GLT

English translation: Glimmtemperatur / smouldering temperaturew

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GLT
English translation:Glimmtemperatur / smouldering temperaturew
Entered by: Barbara L Pavlik

09:08 Sep 2, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Dosing and Discharge Device
German term or phrase: GLT
"Die Sicherheitskenndaten der anfallenden Stäube können variieren. Sie werden deshalb wie folgt begrenzt: MZT > XXX°C MZE > 1mJ GLT > XXX°C"

As I noted in the companion question, I understand that the T refers to temperature, but the GL?
Barbara L Pavlik
United Kingdom
Glimmtemperatur
Explanation:

On slide 8:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2020-09-02 09:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glimmtemperatur = smouldering temperature
https://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/english-german/smouldering tempe...
Selected response from:

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Glimmtemperatur
Brent Sørensen
5smouldering temperature [Br.]; smoldering temperature [Am.]
Johannes Gleim
Summary of reference entries provided
Glimmtemperatur
Johannes Gleim

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Glimmtemperatur


Explanation:

On slide 8:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2020-09-02 09:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glimmtemperatur = smouldering temperature
https://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/english-german/smouldering tempe...

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: smouldering temperature. You were first as the saying goes. It's clearer when you post the actual translation in the box and not the German term
4 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: smouldering
4 hrs

agree  philgoddard
6 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Herr Gleim agrees
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smouldering temperature [Br.]; smoldering temperature [Am.]


Explanation:
Entzündung an heißen Oberflächen
Besonders muss auch die Entzündung von Stäuben auf heißen Oberflächen betrachtet werden. Insbesondere die organischen Stäube haben eine schlechte Wärmeleitfähigkeit. Eine wärmedämmende Staubschicht auf einem elektrischen Betriebsmittel führt zu einem Anstieg der Oberflächentemperatur. Bei ausreichend dicker Staubablagerung kann die Glimmtemperatur erreicht werden und eine Zündung zur Folge haben.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Explosionsschutz

smoldering temperature [TECH.] die Glimmtemperatur Pl.: die Glimmtemperaturen
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Glimmtemperatur

smouldering temperature [Br.]; smoldering temperature [Am.] Glimmtemperatur {f} [techn.]
https://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/english-german/smoldering temper...

Aufgrund der höheren Glimmtemperatur bei den Hobelspänen ergeben sich im Vergleich zu Sägemehl-Rauch unterschiedliche Charakteristika.
agroscope.admin.ch
Due to the higher smouldering temperature with wood shavings, different characteristics are produced compared with sawdust smoke.

Für staubexplosionsgefährdete Bereiche: Zündtemperatur des Staub-/Luft-Gemisches und Glimmtemperatur des abgelagerten Staubes
files.pepperl-fuchs.com
For potentially explosive dust environments: ignition temperature of the dust/air mixture and smoulder temperature of the accumulated dust
https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?query=Glimmtem...

Smouldering (British English) or smoldering (American English; see spelling differences) is the slow, flameless form of combustion, sustained by the heat evolved when oxygen directly attacks the surface of a condensed-phase fuel.
:
The fundamental difference between smouldering and flaming combustion is that smouldering occurs on the surface of the solid rather than in the gas phase. Smouldering is a surface phenomenon but can propagate to the interior of a porous fuel if it is permeable to flow. The characteristic temperature and heat released during smouldering are low compared to those in the flaming combustion (i.e., ~600 °C [3] vs. ~1500 °C). …
:
Many materials can sustain a smouldering reaction, including coal, tobacco, decaying wood and sawdust, biomass fuels on the forest surface (duff) and subsurface (peat), cotton clothing and string, and polymeric foams (e.g., upholstery and bedding materials).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smouldering

"smouldering temperature" Ungefähr 2.480 Ergebnisse (0,57 Sekunden)
"smoldering temperature" Ungefähr 3.280 Ergebnisse (0,37 Sekunden)

Experiments show that increasing O2 mole fraction accelerates both self-ignition and the following smoldering combustion. On the other hand, the presence of CO2 increases the ignition temperature and reduces the maximum smoldering temperature.
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/308991644_Self-igni...

During smoldering, heat loses are linked to process scale. Heat losses diminish when the scale is increased due to the lower surface-to-volume ratio. Consequently, the operational window where self-sustaining smoldering can be possible is extended at larger scales (e.g., higher moisture content).

Smoldering temperatures are also usually higher at larger scale due to the reduced heat losses. However, the propagation velocities are not necessarily affected.
https://www.intechopen.com/books/developments-in-combustion-...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Brent gave this three and a half hours ago.
2 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: Where is the added value?
5 hrs




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Glimmtemperatur

Reference information:
"GLT" ist eigentlich für Gebäudeleittechnik reserviert:

Der Begriff Gebäudeleittechnik (GLT) wird in zweierlei Weise verwendet:
• Im weiteren Sinne zur Bezeichnung der gesamten automatisierungstechnischen Instrumentarisierung mit einem Bezug zur Technischen Gebäudeausrüstung:
Die Gebäudeleittechnik ist ein Bestandteil der Gebäudeautomation, welche in drei Ebenen unterteilt wird. Die Feldebene, die Automationsebene und die Managementebene. Die GLT befindet sich auf der obersten Ebene, der Managementebene.
• Im engeren, gebräuchlicheren Sinne der genutzten Software:
Als Gebäudeleittechnik (GLT) wird die Software bezeichnet, mit der Gebäude überwacht und gesteuert werden. Die Software läuft in der Regel auf einem Server und wird vom Hersteller der Gebäudeautomatisierungstechnik / Direct-Digital-Control-Gebäudeautomation (DDC-GA) geliefert.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gebäudeleittechnik

Lagerbereiche für Masseln, Fertig- und Halbfertigteile aus Magnesium mit nennenswerten Anteilen an brennbaren Verpackungsmaterialien (z. B. Kartonagen, Kunststoffe) und Lagerhilfen (z. B. Holz-paletten, KLTs, GLTs) sowie Produktionsbereiche können aufgrund der dort vorhandenen Umgebungsbrandlast durch Sprinkleranlagen geschützt werden.
:
Zur Abschätzung der Brand- und Explosionsgefahr und zur Festlegung des Schutzkonzepts sind für jeden einzelnen Anwendungsfall die relevanten sicherheitstechnischen Kenngrößen wie z. B. Brennzahl, Glimmtemperatur, maximaler Explosionsüberdruck, KSt-Wert, untere Explosionsgrenze, Mindestzündenergie und Sauerstoffgrenzkonzentration zu ermitteln.
:
Glimmtemperatur
Die Glimmtemperatur (Mindestzündtemperatur einer Staubschicht) beschreibt die Entzündbarkeit abgelagerten Staubes (flache Staubschicht) durch heiße Flächen. Als Glimmtemperatur wird die unter vorgeschriebenen Versuchsbedingungen er-mittelte niedrigste Temperatur einer heißen Oberfläche bezeichnet, bei der sich eine Staubschicht von 5 mm Dicke entzündet.

Zündtemperatur
Die Zündtemperatur ist die unter vorgeschriebenen Versuchsbedingungen ermittelt niedrigste Temperatur einer heißen Oberfläche, bei der eine Entzündung eines brennbaren Staub/Luft- oder Gas/Luft-Gemisches zu beobachten ist.

Mindestzündenergie
Die Mindestzündenergie (MZE) gibt Auskunft über die Zündwilligkeit brennbarer Stoffe im Gemisch mit Luft.
:
GLT Großladungsträger (GLT) ist ein – üblicherweise nach dem Verband der Automobilindustrie (VDA) standardisierter – Ladungsträger größerer Bauform.
https://shop.vds.de/de/download/2cbfc2f205f06e9df43195ac06df...

Wirksamkeit einer Zündquelle
> Mindestzündenergie: MZE
elektrostatische Funken: MZE
ohne Induktivität gemessen elektrische Funken: MZE
mit Induktivität gemessen
> Zündtemperatur: ZT
> Start exotherme Zersetzung: T iso 55 Vorbeugender Explosionsschutz: (allgemein) durch Verringern des Brennstoffes: oder Sauerstoffes: oder Schutzmassnahme: Konzentrationsbegrenzung Inertisierung Vermeidung von zündwirksamen Zündquellen 56

Vorbeugender Explosionsschutz: (Stäube) durch Verringern des Sauerstoffes: oder Testmethoden: (abgelagerte, brennbare Stäube)
Spontane Zersetzung: SZ ("Deflagration")
Glimmtemperatur: GLT
Zersetzungstemperaturen (Lütolf/Grewer/Miniautoklav/ Warmlager/etc.)
Schwelpunkt
Schlagempfindlichkeit
Elektrostatisches Verhalten
https://docplayer.org/81831831-Bg-rci-technische-grundlagen-...
(Seite 19)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lancashireman: You haeff vorked SO HART to find zese referenzes! Leider dreieinhalb Stunden zu spät :-(
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search