abfahren

English translation: complete / follow (a weld)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abfahren (eine Schweißnaht)
English translation:complete / follow (a weld)
Entered by: Ruth Wiedekind

17:48 Oct 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: abfahren
Kontext:
"Die eigentliche Roboterprogrammierung gilt als abgeschlossen, wenn der Roboter im Automatikbetrieb der Anlage vollständig seine Aufgaben erledigt und die Schweißnähte korrekt **abfährt**."
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
correctly completes the welds
Explanation:
...one possibility,
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Also to Dr. Fred Thomson.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2correctly completes the welds
foehnerk
4correctly draws the weld bead.
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correctly completes the welds


Explanation:
...one possibility,


    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&c2coff=1&q=rob...
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Also to Dr. Fred Thomson.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Seelos (X)
3 hrs

agree  Oliver Walter: Langenscheidt tech dico gives "complete", "follow" or "shut down" for abfahren. In a sense, this could be any of those!
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correctly draws the weld bead.


Explanation:
That;s what they called when I was a welder in the shipyards. The welder draws a (weld) bead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2004-10-25 22:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One also \"lays a bead\" or \"lays down a bead.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
This is in the context of a machine, not a welder.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is in the context of a machine, not a welder.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search