Arbeitsluft

English translation: compressed air

02:39 Oct 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Pressure reducing equipment
German term or phrase: Arbeitsluft
Schmutzpartikel sollten mit Arbeitsluft entfernt werden.
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:compressed air
Explanation:
This should work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-26 02:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: operating pressure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-26 02:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: operating air
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1compressed air
Dr. Fred Thomson
2Industrial Air
Fantutti (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compressed air


Explanation:
This should work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-26 02:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: operating pressure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-26 02:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: operating air

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate: I'd stick with compressed air
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Industrial Air


Explanation:
???? Just hazarding a guess.

**Industrial Air** Cleaning Equipment. Save Online
... Industrial Air Cleaning Equipment. Industrial Air Cleaning Equipment. ... Additional
opposition builds as filter media becomes partially blocked by dirt particles. ...
www.ryvac.com/Industrial-Air-Cleaning-Equipment-aa.html -

Fantutti (X)
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search