Kran mit Hochportal, der eine ungehinderte Zufahrt der Eisenbahn direkt zu den Kaiflächen gewährlei

English translation: high-gantry crane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Kran mit Hochportal, der eine ungehinderte Zufahrt der Eisenbahn direkt zu den Kaiflächen gewährlei
English translation:high-gantry crane
Entered by: Sybille

09:03 Jan 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Kran mit Hochportal, der eine ungehinderte Zufahrt der Eisenbahn direkt zu den Kaiflächen gewährlei
Unser neuestes, sich in der Entwicklung befindendes Produkt ist der AHC 1000 mobil – ein Kran mit Hochportal, der eine ungehinderte Zufahrt der Eisenbahn oder LKWs direkt zu den Kaiflächen gewährleistet.

I am not yet conviced of my translation, would you, please, have a look on it?

Our latest product still being in the design stage is the "AHC 1000 mobile" – a crane on a high gantry allowing an unhindered access to the quayside areas by railroad wagons or trucks.
Sybille
Germany
Suggestion ...
Explanation:
It sounds OK to me except for some un-English turns of phrase. Here's a possible clean-up:

Our latest product, which is still in the design stage, is the AHC 1000 mobile – a high-gantry crane that allows railroad wagons and trucks unhindered access to quayside areas.

If you're using US English (railroad, trucks), you might consider "cars" rather than "wagons". My dictionary says that "wagons" is GB English, but as I'm not a US speaker I can't be sure on that. Ask!
Selected response from:

Nick Somers (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all for the suggestions and tidying up.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4it needs tdiying up as follows:
CMJ_Trans (X)
4s.u.
Ingrid Blank
3a bit more tidying up
Ken Cox
3Suggestion ...
Nick Somers (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
..which allows railroad wagons or trucks unhindered, direct access to ...

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 20

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentence
Suggestion ...


Explanation:
It sounds OK to me except for some un-English turns of phrase. Here's a possible clean-up:

Our latest product, which is still in the design stage, is the AHC 1000 mobile – a high-gantry crane that allows railroad wagons and trucks unhindered access to quayside areas.

If you're using US English (railroad, trucks), you might consider "cars" rather than "wagons". My dictionary says that "wagons" is GB English, but as I'm not a US speaker I can't be sure on that. Ask!

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you all for the suggestions and tidying up.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it needs tdiying up as follows:


Explanation:
Our latest product, which is still in the design stage, is the....., a high-clearance gantry crane that allows railway wagons or trucks unhindered access to the........

I have tried to keep as much of your original as possible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-01-25 09:19:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tidying TYPO

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kran mit Hochportal, der eine ungehinderte Zufahrt der Eisenbahn direkt zu den Kaiflächen gewährlei
a bit more tidying up


Explanation:
...that allows unobstructed rail and truck/lorry access to...

'truck'= US, 'lorry'= UK; 'rail' is OK for both (otherwise it's 'railroad car' in the US and 'railway wagon' in the UK)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search