abgesetzt

English translation: stepped (shaft)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgesetzt
English translation:stepped (shaft)
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

06:32 Mar 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / couplings
German term or phrase: abgesetzt
Innenkörper und Gehäuse müssen bei abgesetzten Wellen durch Anlage gegen den Wellenbund, bei durchgehenden Wellen z.B. mit Gewindestift nach DIN 417 oder Sicherungsring nach DIN 471 gegen axiale Verschiebung gesichert werden
Niamh Mahony
stepped (shaft)
Explanation:
Possibly even a standardised term, judging by its frequency. It means a shaft that has the end formed or machined such that it has a step profile in axial section. In the case of your text, that means the coupling should be butted against the base of the step (which I'd be inclined to call a shoulder instead of collar if it doesn't protrude above the surface of the main portion of the shaft).

refs:

DIN 9861
mit 60° kegeligem Kopf

Normalausführung
Form DA und CA aus WS - HWS - HSS mit durchgehendem bzw. abgesetztem Schaft.

Präzisionsausführung
Form D und C, aus HWS -HSS - ASP 2023 mit durchgehendem bzw. abgesetztem Schaft.
http://www.drei-s-werk.de/ (inder Produkte/Stanzen)

DIN 9861
with 60° conical head

Standard version
Form DA and CA made from WS - HWS - HSS with continuous or stepped shaft.

Precision version
(plunge cut ground)
Form D and C made from HWS - HSS - ASP 2023 with continuous or stepped shaft.
http://www.drei-s-werk.com/produkte/stanz.htm

and with drawings (words are a poor substite for drawings when it comes to mechanical objects):

PDF] Ergänzende Übungen Weitere Beispiele im Internet: Zeichnen Sie ...
... Universität Duisburg-Essen Lösungen für die Funktion: Leiten glatte Wellen abgesetzte Wellen profilierte Wellen biegsame Wellen Gelenkwellen Page 10. ...
www.ipe.uni-duisburg.de/Rechnereinsatz/lehre/pw_download/kl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 13 mins (2005-03-04 15:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I\'m a poor typist: \'substitute\'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks, Kenneth, for the answer, explanations and references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stepped (shaft)
Ken Cox
3misaligned
Marcus Malabad


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misaligned


Explanation:
With misaligned shafts [passing] through the installation, secure the inner frame and housing against the shaft collar. With continuous shafts, secure [inner frame and housing] against axial displacement by using set screws compliant with DIN 417 or locking rings compliant with DIN 471.

Horrible German syntax, by the way...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stepped (shaft)


Explanation:
Possibly even a standardised term, judging by its frequency. It means a shaft that has the end formed or machined such that it has a step profile in axial section. In the case of your text, that means the coupling should be butted against the base of the step (which I'd be inclined to call a shoulder instead of collar if it doesn't protrude above the surface of the main portion of the shaft).

refs:

DIN 9861
mit 60° kegeligem Kopf

Normalausführung
Form DA und CA aus WS - HWS - HSS mit durchgehendem bzw. abgesetztem Schaft.

Präzisionsausführung
Form D und C, aus HWS -HSS - ASP 2023 mit durchgehendem bzw. abgesetztem Schaft.
http://www.drei-s-werk.de/ (inder Produkte/Stanzen)

DIN 9861
with 60° conical head

Standard version
Form DA and CA made from WS - HWS - HSS with continuous or stepped shaft.

Precision version
(plunge cut ground)
Form D and C made from HWS - HSS - ASP 2023 with continuous or stepped shaft.
http://www.drei-s-werk.com/produkte/stanz.htm

and with drawings (words are a poor substite for drawings when it comes to mechanical objects):

PDF] Ergänzende Übungen Weitere Beispiele im Internet: Zeichnen Sie ...
... Universität Duisburg-Essen Lösungen für die Funktion: Leiten glatte Wellen abgesetzte Wellen profilierte Wellen biegsame Wellen Gelenkwellen Page 10. ...
www.ipe.uni-duisburg.de/Rechnereinsatz/lehre/pw_download/kl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 13 mins (2005-03-04 15:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I\'m a poor typist: \'substitute\'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Thanks, Kenneth, for the answer, explanations and references.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search