Abreißmoment

English translation: breakaway torque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abreißmoment
English translation:breakaway torque
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

07:02 Mar 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / couplings
German term or phrase: Abreißmoment
Prüfdauer: 70 Rutschungen , jedoch Abbruch Unterschreitung des minimal zulässigen Abreißmomentes von 3990 Nm
Prüfkriterium: das Abreißmoment der Zahnkupplungshälfte mit Rutschstelle soll in einem Bereich von 3990 Nm bis 6300 Nm liegen
Ergebnis: das Abreißmoment der Zahnkupplungshälfte lag bei allen 70 Rutschungen
im zulässigen Drehmomentbereich (siehe Diagramm 3)
Niamh Mahony
breakaway torque
Explanation:
Found a persumably relevant reference in the text of a previous Kudoz question:

Innenkörper (Lamellenhkupplung) - inner hub (German>English ...
... Hier wird das übertragbare Drehmoment Tü (Abreißmoment) entsprechend der eingestellten Federvorspannung mittels kraftschlüssiger Verbindung zwischen den ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/303276?bs=1&print=1

So it sounds like the Abreißmoment is the torque at which the coupling abruptly starts to slip (literally, the plates suddenly 'tear free' of each other).

sample English ref:

PRESOL | 37 | BUSH HOG 2615LR1 MOWER OR EQUAL | 15-Apr-04 - FBO ...
... mower. Main power shaft shall be protected by slip clutch with static breakaway torque of a pproximately 1100 ft/lbs. Universal ...
www.fbodaily.com/archive/2004/04-April/15-Apr-2004/FBO-0056...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks, Kenneth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4breakaway torque
Ken Cox
2rupture moment
Jutta Amri


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Abreißmoment
rupture moment


Explanation:
just a guess

Jutta Amri
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abreißmoment
breakaway torque


Explanation:
Found a persumably relevant reference in the text of a previous Kudoz question:

Innenkörper (Lamellenhkupplung) - inner hub (German>English ...
... Hier wird das übertragbare Drehmoment Tü (Abreißmoment) entsprechend der eingestellten Federvorspannung mittels kraftschlüssiger Verbindung zwischen den ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/303276?bs=1&print=1

So it sounds like the Abreißmoment is the torque at which the coupling abruptly starts to slip (literally, the plates suddenly 'tear free' of each other).

sample English ref:

PRESOL | 37 | BUSH HOG 2615LR1 MOWER OR EQUAL | 15-Apr-04 - FBO ...
... mower. Main power shaft shall be protected by slip clutch with static breakaway torque of a pproximately 1100 ft/lbs. Universal ...
www.fbodaily.com/archive/2004/04-April/15-Apr-2004/FBO-0056...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Thanks, Kenneth.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search