Laufkontakt kpl.

English translation: complete moving contact

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laufkontakt kpl.
English translation:complete moving contact

10:11 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Electricity / generators
German term or phrase: Laufkontakt kpl.
- Aufstecken Laufkontakt kpl. auf die Führungsstangen
complete running contact?

The text is about dismantling and reassembling a disconnector/earthing switch for maintenance purposes.
Paul Malone
France
complete moving contact
Explanation:
I found moving and moveable in the Siemens dictionary. "klp." does seem to be komplett
Selected response from:

TransWolf
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Karl, and also to the other people who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2complete moving contact
TransWolf
3auxiliary contact
foehnerk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complete moving contact


Explanation:
I found moving and moveable in the Siemens dictionary. "klp." does seem to be komplett

TransWolf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Karl, and also to the other people who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or 'fully assembled' in this context
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auxiliary contact


Explanation:
I dunno about moveable contact...never heard of it in conjuntion with a disconnect. However, they usually have an auxiliary (a/b) contact to indicate switch position. Look at the reference, where 'Laufkontakt' seems to be used as an input signal for various conditions.


    Reference: http://www.karlwieser.de/download/Dokumente/Geraete/TW2101/T...
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search