Rüttelrinne

English translation: vibrating channel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rüttelrinne
English translation:vibrating channel
Entered by: Holger Thomas

09:34 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Plant technology
German term or phrase: Rüttelrinne
The shredded material is output (from the shredding plant) by means of conveyor belt, conveyor screw or "Rüttelrinne".
I know what it is, but how would you translate it?
(It is a coveyor with groove-shaped corss-section and is vibrating in order to prevent material from sticking to the conveyor)
Help would be appreciated.
Holger Thomas
Ireland
vibrating conveyor
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Es ist zwar auch nicht die Endlösung, brachte mich aber am weitesten. Am Ende habe ich vibrating channel benutzt.
Viele Grüße,

Holger.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vibrating conveyor
EdithK
3trough belt
Lancashireman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rüttelrinne
trough belt


Explanation:
...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rüttelrinne
vibrating conveyor


Explanation:
.


    www.food-processing-equipment.biz/ conveyor/vibrating-conveyor.php
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Es ist zwar auch nicht die Endlösung, brachte mich aber am weitesten. Am Ende habe ich vibrating channel benutzt.
Viele Grüße,

Holger.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
5 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search