Teilstromvergärung

English translation: partial fermentation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilstromvergärung
English translation:partial fermentation
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

15:45 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Waste processing
German term or phrase: Teilstromvergärung
The text concerns mechanical-biological waste processing plants for the fermentation of waste.

"Die Vergärung ist eine Teilstromvergärung zur Verarbeitung von 23.500 t/a Restabfällen und 14.500 t/a Produktionsabfällen und entwässertem Klärschlamm."

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
partial fermentation?
Explanation:
Teilstromfiltration is partial filtration
Vergärung is fermentation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-13 16:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a questionable translation of the German \"Vergärung eines Teilstroms\": fermentation of a partial flow of approximately 50,000 tons. Can you make any sense of it?

Biomechanical Waste Treatment Plant in León, Spain
At present HAASE Anlagenbau and Horstmann are constructing a biomechanical waste treatment plant for the treatment of 200,000 tons of domestic waste in León (Spain). HAASE Anlagenbau AG completely manufactures the fermentation of a partial flow of approximately 50,000 tons p. a. by means of the biostabilator procedure.

http://www.haase-energietechnik.de/en/News/

Die Vergärung eines Teilstroms von ca. 50.000 Tonnen p. a. mit dem Biostabilator Verfahren wird komplett von HAASE erstellt.

http://www.haase-energietechnik.de/de/News/#luebeck
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thats for everyone's input.
And thanks Kim for the extended explanation. Your suggestion is indeed the easiest solution.
Regards,
Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1partial fermentation?
Kim Metzger
3paraphrase?
Claire Cox


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teilstromvergärung
partial fermentation?


Explanation:
Teilstromfiltration is partial filtration
Vergärung is fermentation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-13 16:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a questionable translation of the German \"Vergärung eines Teilstroms\": fermentation of a partial flow of approximately 50,000 tons. Can you make any sense of it?

Biomechanical Waste Treatment Plant in León, Spain
At present HAASE Anlagenbau and Horstmann are constructing a biomechanical waste treatment plant for the treatment of 200,000 tons of domestic waste in León (Spain). HAASE Anlagenbau AG completely manufactures the fermentation of a partial flow of approximately 50,000 tons p. a. by means of the biostabilator procedure.

http://www.haase-energietechnik.de/en/News/

Die Vergärung eines Teilstroms von ca. 50.000 Tonnen p. a. mit dem Biostabilator Verfahren wird komplett von HAASE erstellt.

http://www.haase-energietechnik.de/de/News/#luebeck


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thats for everyone's input.
And thanks Kim for the extended explanation. Your suggestion is indeed the easiest solution.
Regards,
Alexander

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius (X)
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teilstromvergärung
paraphrase?


Explanation:
Could it not just mean that they use fermentation to process the different waste flows, i.e. Teilströme? On that basis, I'd be tempted to leave it out altogether and just put something along the lines of: Fermentation methods are used to process 23,500 t/a residual waste and 14,500t/a production waste and drained sludge.

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search