International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

erbgutverändernd

English translation: mutagenic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erbgutverändernd
English translation:mutagenic
Entered by: Jon Fedler

08:47 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Environment & Ecology / Science
German term or phrase: erbgutverändernd
Der Einsatz krebserzeugender, fortpflanzungsgefährdender und erbgutverändernder Substanzen ist nicht erlaubt.
Jon Fedler
mutagenic
Explanation:
erbgutschädigend, erbgutverändernd Adj. BIO., MED. mutagenic
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8mutagenic
Siegfried Armbruster
4altering genetic characteristics
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Erbgutveraendernd(e)
mutagenic


Explanation:
erbgutschädigend, erbgutverändernd Adj. BIO., MED. mutagenic
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/759479
5 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
6 mins

agree  MMUlr
1 hr

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
1 hr

agree  Claire Cox
2 hrs

agree  John Speese: agree, mutagenic was what came to mind as soon as I read the question.
4 hrs

agree  Antje Harder: "mutagenic" is the term being used in directive 92/32/EEC: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!... (switch to "de" to find "erbgutverändernd")
11 hrs

agree  Erik Macki
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erbgutveraendernd(e)
altering genetic characteristics


Explanation:
While "mutagenic" is entirely correct, it may be less understandable than my suggestion. It depends on the public at which the text is directed. If they are scientists or experts, then use mutagenic.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search