fortpflanzungsgefährdender (re-directed to...)

English translation: those that pose a hazard to reproduction (teratogenic) or alter genetic characteristics (mutagenic)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fortpflanzungsgefährdender und erbgutverändernder Substanzen
English translation:those that pose a hazard to reproduction (teratogenic) or alter genetic characteristics (mutagenic)
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

08:48 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Environment & Ecology / Science
German term or phrase: fortpflanzungsgefährdender (re-directed to...)
Der Einsatz krebserzeugender, fortpflanzungsgefährdender und erbgutverändernder Substanzen ist nicht erlaubt.
Jon Fedler
sentence should be rewritten
Explanation:
"The deployment of carcinogous substances, and those that pose a hazard to reproduction or alter genetic characteristics, are not permitted."

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks for this VERY helpful answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sentence should be rewritten
Alexander Schleber
4endangering fecundity
Sandy A Pirie
4endangering/compromising reproduction
Kathinka van de Griendt
3 +1fertility-compromising
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fortpflanzungsgefährdender (re-directed to...)
fertility-compromising


Explanation:
... This finding suggests that the fertility-compromising action of ornidazole is
... Support, Non-US Gov't Triose-Phosphate Isomerase/metabolism Substances ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8699406&dopt=Abstract

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fortpflanzungsgefährdender (re-directed to...)
endangering/compromising reproduction


Explanation:
...substances endangering/compromising reproduction


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l21280.htm
Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fortpflanzungsgef�hrdender (re-directed to...)
endangering fecundity


Explanation:
(substances ) endangering fecundity/ (capacity to reproduce)

... Fecundity = the physical capacity to reproduce. Fertility = reproductive
performance rather ... important than the biological capacity to reproduce. ...
students.washington.edu/puk/ classes/sum03/soc331/week4_overheads.p

Sandy A Pirie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fortpflanzungsgefährdender (re-directed to...)
sentence should be rewritten


Explanation:
"The deployment of carcinogous substances, and those that pose a hazard to reproduction or alter genetic characteristics, are not permitted."



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for this VERY helpful answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius (X): carcinogenic,mutagenic,teratogenic and all the other good stuff
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search