Sprungpolster

English translation: jumping cushion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sprungpolster
English translation:jumping cushion
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

17:07 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Sprungpolster
It seems to be some kind of equipment for rescuing people. I am translating a very confidential legal document, so I prefer not to quote from it.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
jumping cushion (for fire service use)
Explanation:
The first link shows a picture, the second is a German-English documentation of DIN-norms which offers the above translation.
Selected response from:

Sarah Swift
Grading comment
Thank you, Sarah - and it is a fabulous picture of a jumping cushion!

Astrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1jumping cushion (for fire service use)
Sarah Swift
2landing pad
Michael McWilliam


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
landing pad


Explanation:
just a guess

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jumping cushion (for fire service use)


Explanation:
The first link shows a picture, the second is a German-English documentation of DIN-norms which offers the above translation.


    Reference: http://www.berliner-feuerwehr.de/fileadmin/bfw/dokumente/Dow...
    Reference: http://www.dfv.org/fachthemen/fa4/fnfw-verz2001.pdf
Sarah Swift
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Sarah - and it is a fabulous picture of a jumping cushion!

Astrid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: also listed here as 'jump cushion' http://www.emergency112.org/112_terms.php?land=en&group=o&ar...
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search