im Altpapier

English translation: recovered paper (bin)

23:20 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: im Altpapier
It is about waste disposal. What does it mean "etwas im Altpapier entsorgen"?
Irmhild
English translation:recovered paper (bin)
Explanation:
My specialisation in recycling and waste management. I believe that this means disposing of a particular material together with recovered paper. Recovered paper has recently become the more PR term for Altpapier as backed by the paper industry, which wants to see recovered paper classified as a secondary raw material rather than a waste product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-28 23:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you gave us the full sentence, it might be clearer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-28 23:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you gave us the full sentence, it might be clearer.
Selected response from:

Abigail Dahlberg (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6recovered paper (bin)
Abigail Dahlberg (X)
4 +1waste paper
silfilla


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
recovered paper (bin)


Explanation:
My specialisation in recycling and waste management. I believe that this means disposing of a particular material together with recovered paper. Recovered paper has recently become the more PR term for Altpapier as backed by the paper industry, which wants to see recovered paper classified as a secondary raw material rather than a waste product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-28 23:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you gave us the full sentence, it might be clearer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-28 23:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you gave us the full sentence, it might be clearer.


    Reference: http://www.cepi.org
Abigail Dahlberg (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
32 mins

agree  Christine Lam: yes, see my comment to Silfilla
40 mins

agree  Elimar Orlopp: thats the key: "TOGETHER with recovered paper." So in Germany you have big containers for Altpapier everywhere and evil people are putting something else in,that's it...
41 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yes - the "im" refers to the container/bin
2 hrs

neutral  Ian M-H (X): correct, but the industry hasn't yet made the term common in the UK - there we'd just say "put it in the recycling (bin/container)" or "recycle the packaging"
8 hrs

agree  Laurens Landkroon
9 hrs

neutral  silfilla: with Ian: so far, the term hasn't be popularized in the US either // see my notes in my answer! :-)
13 hrs
  -> I guess it depends on who the target audience is. I know from my own background that the term recovered paper is indeed well known and used.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waste paper


Explanation:
*to recycle waste paper*

waste paper consists of newsprint, cardboard, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-28 23:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

to dispose of waste paper by recycling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 0 min (2005-04-29 13:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the term that is generally used to tell people where and what to recycle

and it\'s *container* in the US (at least in NYC :-)), not *bin*

http://www.nrdc.org/cities/recycling/gnyc.asp

silfilla
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: yes, or recovered paper
20 mins
  -> thanks; I didn't know that term :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search