Zweckverband Abfallwirtschaft Region Hannover aha

English translation: Hannover Regional Waste Management Authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zweckverband Abfallwirtschaft Region Hannover aha
English translation:Hannover Regional Waste Management Authority
Entered by: Alex MacQuarrie

19:29 Oct 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Municipal organization
German term or phrase: Zweckverband Abfallwirtschaft Region Hannover aha
In a discussion of waste disposal techology. It is clear what this organization does, but what is the best English equivalent to a "Zweckverband", and what is the expansion of "aha"?
Alex MacQuarrie
Joint local authorties
Explanation:
I have a glossary in which "Zweckverband" is given as joint local authority, i.e. a collection of local authorities, presumably with the aim of optimising, in this case, the waste disposal industry. Although this is changing, most local authorities are responsible for waste and landfill. "aha" is probably just short for aBFALL haNNOVER! All very guessed, really.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 26 mins (2005-10-27 12:56:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks. Didn't expect to get these points. Surely you mean "celebrity"?
:-)
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
1st, thanx to several responders for expansion of "aha." 2nd, thanx to Alan for his celerity and pointing in the right direction. What I have adopted is "H.Regional Waste Management Authority," which is not literal, but sufficiently close to U.S. and U.K. usage to convey an idea of what this organization is about.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1administration union
Dr. Georg Schweigart
3professional association [for] waste management
gangels
2Joint local authorties
Alan Johnson
2Special Purpose Association
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administration union


Explanation:
Zweckverband = "administration union"

aha = "Zweckverband Abfallwirtschaft Region Hannover"
see http://www.aha-region.de/deutsch/ueber_aha/pr_zweck.htm
(obviously "A"bfall "Ha"nnover)


Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: administrative union if at all
47 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional association [for] waste management


Explanation:
or independent commercial association. Agree with Georg on aha.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Special Purpose Association


Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz, Ernst proposes "waste management" for Abfallwirtschaft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 6 mins (2005-10-26 07:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one reference in this regard:
www.sgsqualifor.com/pdf/fmr/sgs-fm-1300.pdf

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Joint local authorties


Explanation:
I have a glossary in which "Zweckverband" is given as joint local authority, i.e. a collection of local authorities, presumably with the aim of optimising, in this case, the waste disposal industry. Although this is changing, most local authorities are responsible for waste and landfill. "aha" is probably just short for aBFALL haNNOVER! All very guessed, really.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 26 mins (2005-10-27 12:56:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks. Didn't expect to get these points. Surely you mean "celebrity"?
:-)

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
1st, thanx to several responders for expansion of "aha." 2nd, thanx to Alan for his celerity and pointing in the right direction. What I have adopted is "H.Regional Waste Management Authority," which is not literal, but sufficiently close to U.S. and U.K. usage to convey an idea of what this organization is about.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Georg Schweigart: Not only AUTHORITIES can be in a "Zweckverband" but also companies etc.. See my suggestion.
3 hrs
  -> That's what I thought myself, actually.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search