Branchenkonzept

English translation: sectoral waste management strategies

19:00 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Branchenkonzept
Auf Basis neuester Analysen der Begleitscheindaten des Abfallverbundes sowie von zusätzlichem Zahlenmaterial aus weiterführenden Analysen und Studien, wie z.B. BRANCHENKONZEPTEN, wurde für den Bundes-Abfallwirtschaftsplan 2001 ein Aufkommen von rd. 1 Millionen Tonnen gefährlicher Abfälle und Altöle ermittelt.

How can I say "Branchenkonzepte"?
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
English translation:sectoral waste management strategies
Explanation:
Or even longer

- waste strategies from the different sectors of industry

or shorter

- sectoral waste strategies

It's difficult to make "industry concept" meaningful without saying what the "concept" is actually about. I think it's safe to assume they're talking about some form of waste auditing and waste reduction policy.

Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, that is what I needed...Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5As the context states,
Steffen Pollex
4 +1Industry Programs
Maya Jurt
4my take
gangels
3sectoral waste management strategies
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As the context states,


Explanation:
a BRANCHENKONZEPT is referred to as a detailed analysis, not a "conception" as one could expect (IMO, totally inappropriate use of "Konzept" here. A "concept" is a plan to solve problems, not to detect or analyze it.) "Branchen" are industries or "sectors of the economy".

Given the context, therefore, I would call a BRANCHENKONZEPT an "industries review" or "industries summary" here.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Explanation is good but I do not think review or summary is appropriate ;-(
6 mins
  -> Yeah, maybe not 100%. I am not fully happy with it myself.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Industry Programs


Explanation:
You can certainly use "industry concepts", but I'd prefer "industry programs".

More about IR42-2
... Consistent with its mission, CII has embraced several industry concepts which have
been defined by its member companies as “best practices” to achieve the ...
construction-institute.org/services/catalog/ products/more/ir42_2_more.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

IEEE-ISTO Industry Programs
1355 Association. The 1355 Association, a program of the IEEE-ISTO, supports
and enhances the use of IEEE Std 1355 by developing, promoting ...
www.ieee-isto.org/programs.html - 18k - 21 Jan 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Deloitte & Touche in Central Europe - Industry programs
At Deloitte & Touche in Central Europe we believe in having strong
industry practices to support our service line expertise. Our ...
www.deloittece.com/programs.html - 13k - 21 Jan 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Education and Training - Industry Programs
Department of Education and Training, Directorates, .... Clients, Forums and Events,
Industry Initiatives, Employers, Industry Profiles, Group Training Companies, ...
www.det.nsw.edu.au/industryprograms/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Trade Development Homepage
... Button, About Trade Development, Industry Programs, Industry Analysts,
Trade Statistics, Trade Information Center, Advocacy. Industries. ...
www.ita.doc.gov/td/td_home/tdhome.html - 18k - 21 Jan 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Industry Training Programs
... About the Board Publications Planning Information VET Links Industry Programs
Apprenticeships and Traineeships Advice and Assistance Recognition and ...
www.bvet.nsw.gov.au/industry/bv01in1.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Looks better. Analysis (as above) might be the first stage of a program. But I would say "industry development program" then = "Branchenentwicklungskonzept". In English, just "industry program" sounds somewhat incomplete and awkward to me.
21 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sectoral waste management strategies


Explanation:
Or even longer

- waste strategies from the different sectors of industry

or shorter

- sectoral waste strategies

It's difficult to make "industry concept" meaningful without saying what the "concept" is actually about. I think it's safe to assume they're talking about some form of waste auditing and waste reduction policy.



Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Yes, that is what I needed...Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take


Explanation:
prognostications for the industry

if they talk about the 'Abfallwirtschaft' als 'Branche' in toto (not specialized sectors of it). In this case, American English calls it 'Industry'.


gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search