Übergang ins Trinkwasser

English translation: drinking water infiltration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übergang ins Trinkwasser
English translation: drinking water infiltration
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

17:20 Nov 9, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Übergang ins Trinkwasser
Übergang ins Trinkwasser

Der häufigste und einfachste Weg (der Viren) ins Trinkwasser verläuft über Abwasser, Oberflächenwasser und Übergang ins Trinkwasser nach unzureichender Trinkwasseraufbereitung

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
drinking water infiltration
Explanation:
...wastewater, surface water and infiltration due to insufficient water preparation
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transfer into the drinking water supply
Julia Burgess
2 +1drinking water infiltration
Ramey Rieger
3passage (of viruses) into potable water
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passage (of viruses) into potable water


Explanation:
This should work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-11-09 17:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare with this:
"Nonpathogenic marker virus, monitored by compact automatic detection system, is used to determine ability of water-reclamation system to reject passage of viruses into potable water." https://ntrs.nasa.gov/search.jsp?R=19770000203

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer into the drinking water supply


Explanation:
transfer (of virus into / their transfer) into ...
An alternative to Michael's answer.

Julia Burgess
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, drinking water. less recherché, used a lot more
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drinking water infiltration


Explanation:
...wastewater, surface water and infiltration due to insufficient water preparation

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: wow and Trump that!
21 mins
  -> I'll do my very best, Dear Don




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search