Weg ins Trinkwasser verläuft über

English translation: (see explanation/sentence)

17:22 Nov 9, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Weg ins Trinkwasser verläuft über
Der häufigste und einfachste Weg (der Viren) ins Trinkwasser verläuft über Abwasser, Oberflächenwasser und Übergang ins Trinkwasser nach unzureichender Trinkwasseraufbereitung

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:(see explanation/sentence)
Explanation:
The most common and straightforward way for viruses to enter the drinking water supply is via sewage/wastewater ...

Alternative for "Weg": entry point

Not sure how this sentence can be worded without "viruses". Contaminants could be used instead, perhaps, then "viruses" in brackets as in the German.
Selected response from:

Julia Burgess
United Kingdom
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(see explanation/sentence)
Julia Burgess
4 -2(the most frequent and simplest ) way of our drinking water´s getting contamiated occurs via
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(see explanation/sentence)


Explanation:
The most common and straightforward way for viruses to enter the drinking water supply is via sewage/wastewater ...

Alternative for "Weg": entry point

Not sure how this sentence can be worded without "viruses". Contaminants could be used instead, perhaps, then "viruses" in brackets as in the German.

Example sentence(s):
  • The most common and straightforward way for viruses to enter the drinking water supply is via sewage/wastewater ...
Julia Burgess
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Martin, MA
20 mins

agree  Markus Heinrich
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
(the most frequent and simplest ) way of our drinking water´s getting contamiated occurs via


Explanation:
I´d say

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lancashireman: We don't use the Saxon genitive in this way, and even if we did, we would use the apostrophe key ['] rather than the acute accent key [´]. https://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/~mgk25/ucs/apostrophe.html // Cheer up! On past form, Martina will choose your answer.
51 mins
  -> why didnt you say, what you really wanted to say ?

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: pretty orrible English, and CL4?
2 days 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search