Schädlingseintrag

English translation: pest infestation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schädlingseintrag
English translation:pest infestation
Entered by: martina1974

09:42 Nov 10, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Schädlingseintrag
Ursache:
Ungenügende Wareneingangskontrollen werden durchgeführt.

Auswirkung:
• Schädlingseintrag
• Produktkontamination

(Text betr. HACCP Hygieneprotokoll)
Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
vermin infestation
Explanation:
Makes me think of my garden.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vermin infestation
Ramey Rieger
4vermin infiltration
Carola Lange


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vermin infestation


Explanation:
Makes me think of my garden.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: But wouldn't 'infestation' suffice?
2 mins
  -> Not when you look at the other infestations, germ, microorganisms....

agree  writeaway: makes me think of.... /and one or two more
42 mins
  -> all of the above infestations

agree  Armorel Young: or "pest infestation"
5 hrs
  -> Yes, there are plenty of varmints running around, too!

disagree  Carola Lange: infestation would imply very large numbers, which the source does not imply: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/infest
1 day 18 mins
  -> Please read the second definition on your own link. It does NOT only imply large numbers

1 day 25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vermin infiltration


Explanation:
infestation would require large numbers, not infiltration - the source does not imply large numbers

Carola Lange
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search