Keimeintrag

English translation: germ infestation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Keimeintrag
English translation:germ infestation
Entered by: martina1974

09:46 Nov 10, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Keimeintrag
Keimeintrag über ungenügend gefilterte Betriebsluft
Keimeintrag über die Außenluft

(Text betr. HACCP Protokoll)
Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
germ infestation (caused by insufficiently filtered...)
Explanation:
I'm keeping a low profile here, aren't I?
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
vielen DANK!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pathogens introduced (via ...)
Carola Lange
2 +1germ infestation (caused by insufficiently filtered...)
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
germ infestation (caused by insufficiently filtered...)


Explanation:
I'm keeping a low profile here, aren't I?

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
vielen DANK!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: with such a low profile, you are easy to trump
1 hr
  -> I'm trumping all over the place today, but I won't remain in office.

1 day 10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pathogens introduced (via ...)


Explanation:
Whilst 'germ' is the common dictionary translation for 'Keim', in this context specialists texts tend to talk about pathogens, not germs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 mins (2016-11-11 10:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even pathogen infiltration


    Reference: http://www.theairpurifiers.com/pathogen-air-purifiers.html
Carola Lange
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Stewart-Anderson (X): agree if it's a specialist context: germ is the informal or lay term for pathogen
17 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search