Festlegung in Bodenschichten

English translation: deposition/accumulation in soil layers

08:16 Nov 16, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Festlegung in Bodenschichten
Aufgrund einer Adsorption an Bodenpartikel kommt es jedoch zu einer Festlegung in den oberen Bodenschichten oder im Bereich der Infiltrationsstelle.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:deposition/accumulation in soil layers
Explanation:
Substances contained in the soil water are absorbed onto soil particles and accumulate in specific soil layers, depending on their properties...
Selected response from:

AgriTech
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deposition/accumulation in soil layers
AgriTech
4 -1capping on the soil layer
Teangacha
3settled/lodged/fixed/established
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settled/lodged/fixed/established


Explanation:
The substance is lodged in the topsoil

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
capping on the soil layer


Explanation:
As a result of the adsorption of soil particles, it results however in a capping in the top layers of the soil or in the area of the infiltration site.

Teangacha
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AgriTech: Capping occurs when the structure of the topmost layer of soil is degraded and forms a dense layer at the soil surface...
21 hrs
  -> Thanks for your constructive criticism Jacinda! : ) I understood capping but I do see that it can't apply to other points in soil ex. infiltration site which could be anywhere.. Well done. Good answer!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deposition/accumulation in soil layers


Explanation:
Substances contained in the soil water are absorbed onto soil particles and accumulate in specific soil layers, depending on their properties...


    https://www.britannica.com/science/leaching-geochemistry-of-soil
    Reference: http://science.jrank.org/pages/3860/Leaching.html
AgriTech
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search