Anweisung zum Umgang bei Glasbruch

English translation: procedures for dealing with glass breakages / rules (instructions) for dealing with glass breakages

09:18 Nov 17, 2016
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Anweisung zum Umgang bei Glasbruch
Im Falle von HYG betreffen diese die Allgemeine Personalhygiene, die Allgemeine Reinigungsanweisung, die Anweisung zum Umgang bei Glasbruch sowie prozessspezifische Hygieneanweisungen an den einzelnen Prozessschritten, die als Merkblätter bzw. als Teile von Arbeitsanweisungen ausgeführt sind und als Basis für die Mitarbeiterschulung dienen.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:procedures for dealing with glass breakages / rules (instructions) for dealing with glass breakages
Explanation:
two suggestions...
Selected response from:

Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6procedures for dealing with glass breakages / rules (instructions) for dealing with glass breakages
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
4 +4instructions for handling glass breakage
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
procedures for dealing with glass breakages / rules (instructions) for dealing with glass breakages


Explanation:
two suggestions...

Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: or "for dealing with broken glass"
5 mins

agree  Edith Kelly: with Armorel, and: "instructions"
11 mins

agree  writeaway: with colleagues
25 mins

agree  Julia Burgess: My preference: Procedures for dealing with broken glass
30 mins

agree  Marga Shaw
5 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: Breakage(s) is established enough (see d-box). See no reason to change it.
9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
instructions for handling glass breakage


Explanation:
I ´d say

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Martin, MA: This is the more elegant solution
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael !

agree  Ramey Rieger: Yes, not plural
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Ramey Rieger !

agree  Heike Holthaus
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Heike !

agree  Eleanore Strauss: Agree - breakage is not plural.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, ElliCom !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search