maßgebenden Emissionsquellen

English translation: relevant emissions sources

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:maßgebenden Emissionsquellen
English translation:relevant emissions sources
Entered by: Sarai Pahla (MD) MBChB

06:30 Dec 19, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: maßgebenden Emissionsquellen
Guten Morgen, zusammen!

Ich brauche nochmal Euere Hilfe und freue mich schon auf Euer Antworten!

(Textauszug: Am Datum 1 und vom Datum 2 bis Datum 3 wurden vom TÜV Süd orientierende Emissionsmessungen (Gesamt-C) an den maßgebenden Emissionsquellen des Anlagenbereiches xx durchgeführt)

Wie genau wird maßgebend in diesem Sinne übersetzt? Relevant/decisive sources of emission?

I am looking for the industry-standard expression in this case. I have found http://www.bmub.bund.de/en/topics/air-mobility-noise/air-pol... to be a useful resource for most terminology queries, in conjunction with the German version.
Sarai Pahla (MD) MBChB
Germany
relevant emissions sources
Explanation:
There's no industry-standard terminology - maßgebend is just an ordinary, everyday word. You could also say main or principal.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
After considering the additional input and reviewing the document again, I am happy to award the points here! Thanks for the help from all who commented and offered input in the discussion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3relevant emissions sources
philgoddard
3applicable emission sources
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
I found this
Camilla Seifert
"Relevant sources"
Anne Schulz

  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relevant emissions sources


Explanation:
There's no industry-standard terminology - maßgebend is just an ordinary, everyday word. You could also say main or principal.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/german-english/massgebend.html
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
After considering the additional input and reviewing the document again, I am happy to award the points here! Thanks for the help from all who commented and offered input in the discussion!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion, phil! While maßgebend itself is fairly straightforward, I was wondering more about the entire expression - so good to know that it is not something I have missed in the literature!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Martin, MA: I think it's accurate enough.'Decisive' would sound a little odd.
2 hrs

agree  Noelle Crist-See: Relevant - the emissions sources that matter, that are important
21 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz
2 days 1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applicable emission sources


Explanation:
This seems to get a lot of use. Some may consider it slightly more precise than 'relevant' but I don't think the difference is significant. 'Decisive emission sources' isn't idiomatic English.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion, Michael! I think this is a very good option that I had not considered at all!





Reference comments


32 mins
Reference: I found this

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=968409

I would use decisive.

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Camilla! I think decisive or definitive would have been fine, though some of the responses above indicate that this wouldn't be an idiomatic expression, so I've taken that into consideration as well. Could be a South African thing - I'm an expat from South Africa myself (though not a native).


2 days 7 hrs
Reference: "Relevant sources"

Reference information:
Your BMUB source links to a document ("TA Luft - Technical Instructions on Air Quality Control") which supports the use of "relevant sources", e.g.:

"Emissions from relevant sources shall be monitored through continuous measurement, taking into consideration para. 4, if mass flows established in 5.3.3.2 are exceeded and respective emission limits are established. A source shall, as a rule, be considered relevant if its emissions constitute over 20 per cent of the entire mass flow of the installation."
http://www.bmub.bund.de/fileadmin/Daten_BMU/Download_PDF/Luf...


    Reference: http://www.bmub.bund.de/fileadmin/Daten_BMU/Download_PDF/Luf...
Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks so much for your input, Anne! Agreed, relevant appears to be the more appropriate term here and points have been awarded accordingly.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search