zu 100% abgebaut

English translation: 100% degradable

08:11 Jan 20, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: zu 100% abgebaut
Weil die xx (Reinigungs-) Produkte reine Natur sind, werden sie in unseren Gewässern zu 100 % innerhalb weniger Tage abgebaut – und schützen so auch unsere Gesundheit.

Vielen lieben Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:100% degradable
Explanation:
or perhaps 100% biodegradable
Selected response from:

Mack Tillman
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4100% degradable
Mack Tillman
4 +1completely broken down
Mair A-W (PhD)
3leave no trace in our waters/there is no trace of them in our water(s)
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completely broken down


Explanation:
... within a few days


Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Brickner
1 day 5 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
100% degradable


Explanation:
or perhaps 100% biodegradable


    Reference: http://green-plastics.net/posts/85/the-difference-between-de...
Mack Tillman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Brigitte!

agree  milinad
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Milinad!

agree  Martin Ris: 100% biodegradable
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martin!

agree  Johannes Gleim: degraded
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Johannes!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leave no trace in our waters/there is no trace of them in our water(s)


Explanation:
Sounds like a marketing text?

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search