anhand der ersichtlich wird

English translation: a discussion, in the course of which it becomes apparent that...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anhand der ersichtlich wird
English translation:a discussion, in the course of which it becomes apparent that...
Entered by: Yuu Andou

10:06 Jul 29, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / Introductory sentences of a book
German term or phrase: anhand der ersichtlich wird
Beschreibung

Die Schüler sollen herausfinden, dass es auch in der ökologischen Ideologie extreme und gemäßigte Positionen gibt. Anhand eines Spektrums der ökologischen Ideologie sammeln die Schüler mögliche Maßnahmen zur Rettung der Erde und ordnen sie den Polen in der ökologischen Bewegung zu (anthropocentrism und ecocentrism). Ziel ist es, eine Diskussion in Gang zu bringen, ***anhand der ersichtlich wird***, dass es in der sogenannten tiefen Ökologie (deep ecology) extreme und menschenfeindliche Tendenzen gibt.
Yuu Andou
a discussion, in the course of which it becomes apparent that...
Explanation:
a discussion, on the basis of which it becomes apparent [to the students] that

'der' is used here as a relative pronoun, antecedent 'Diskussion' (f), anhand + genitive
https://www.deutschplus.net/pages/Prapositionen_mit_Genitiv

The two other versions here are good, but they do stray unnecessarily from structure of the source sentence.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-07-29 11:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A discussionas such cannot 'demonstrate' anything, except perhaps a failure of communication. Each contributor will have a different argument that they wish to put across (demonstrate). A consensus view may then emerge.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a discussion, in the course of which it becomes apparent that...
Lancashireman
4 +2that demonstrates
Marion_J_W
3 +1draw out by means of
Herbmione Granger
3 +1bringing to light/revealing/exposing/laying bare
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that demonstrates


Explanation:
that demonstrates or that shows

Marion_J_W
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: "Showing/demonstrating that" would be better, to avoid repeating "that".
51 mins

agree  Michael Martin, MA
54 mins

disagree  Ramey Rieger: a discussion cannot demonstrate or show, it can only lead to something
2 hrs

agree  David Hollywood: I think this is a good opton with Phil's input but still prefer Lancashireman's version
4 hrs

neutral  Thomas Ackerman, MAT: I somewhat agree that discussions generally don't show much of anything. They can do many other things (e.g., prove, lead to, result in) but show/demonstrate is not one of them.
1 day 5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bringing to light/revealing/exposing/laying bare


Explanation:
Either as gerund or with 'which'

Example sentence(s):
  • The objective is to inspire discussions, revealing the extreme, misanthropic (hostile to humankind) tendencies found in the so-called deep ecology.
  • The objective is to inspire discussions, which would bring to light the extreme, misanthropic (hostile to humankind) tendencies found in the so-called deep ecology.
Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: // Too busy, actually. – (BTW, your remark above reminds me of an increasingly popular clincial trial blah phrase: "drug X showed an increase in [e.g.] overall survival". Why should a discussion not be able to show something, if a drug can ;-?)
2 hrs
  -> How's your summer?// I've been neglecting the Save My Language Society!! Take a break, I wish I could!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eine Diskussion, anhand der ersichtlich wird, dass...
a discussion, in the course of which it becomes apparent that...


Explanation:
a discussion, on the basis of which it becomes apparent [to the students] that

'der' is used here as a relative pronoun, antecedent 'Diskussion' (f), anhand + genitive
https://www.deutschplus.net/pages/Prapositionen_mit_Genitiv

The two other versions here are good, but they do stray unnecessarily from structure of the source sentence.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-07-29 11:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A discussionas such cannot 'demonstrate' anything, except perhaps a failure of communication. Each contributor will have a different argument that they wish to put across (demonstrate). A consensus view may then emerge.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Vielen vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
1 hr

agree  Ramey Rieger
1 hr

agree  Anne Schulz: "Der Dativ ist dem Genitiv sein Tod" – the relative pronoun should actually have been "derer" in the source text ;-)
1 hr

agree  Thomas Ackerman, MAT: Very long, but the most appropriate response. Maybe "a discussion in which"?
3 hrs

agree  David Hollywood: yep or "makes it clear etc."
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draw out by means of


Explanation:
Streamlined version of sentence: The goal is to draw out by means of discussion the extremism and misanthropy buried in so-called deep ecology.

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Ackerman, MAT: This is a good option, too! I would probably offset "by means of discussion" with commas, personally.
6 mins
  -> Thanks. I considered commas, but this is not an "eats, shoots and leaves" situation :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search