Verabschiedung

English translation: approval

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verabschiedung
English translation:approval
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

05:39 Jan 6, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / peat swamp rehabilitation
German term or phrase: Verabschiedung
Can anyone give a translation into English of the following phrase...

"liegt der entscheidenden Stelle zur Verabschiedung vor"

example sentence:
Zwei Richtlinien mit dokumentierten Erfahrungen und Forschungsergebnissen zu integrierter Landnutzung liegen der entscheidenden Stelle zur Verabschiedung vor.


thanks guys
Dennis Lischer
Indonesia
approval
Explanation:
IMO it would be more colloquial to phrase it as follows:

has been submitted to the relevant department/authority for approval
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Very helpful. thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4approval
Wendy Streitparth
4adoption
K. Isaac
4discharge
Gerlinda Lobo
4 -1is before the decisive authority for adoption
Peter Schaefermeier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adoption


Explanation:
I think "adoption" seems to be the right term here.

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
is before the decisive authority for adoption


Explanation:
Falls es keine Widerholung ist, kannst Du auch etwas freier übersetzen und die entscheidende Stelle, Behörde oder was es auch ist, hier nochmal nennen und das Verb adopt verwenden.

Peter Schaefermeier
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gordon Matthews: "entscheidende" means "decision-making", not "decisive". Suggest you check the meaning of "decisive". It probably doesn't mean what you think it does.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
approval


Explanation:
IMO it would be more colloquial to phrase it as follows:

has been submitted to the relevant department/authority for approval

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Very helpful. thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
43 mins
  -> Many thanks, Manuela

agree  Steffen Walter: ... although "adoption" seems to be a workable solution, too. / You meant approval, didn't you?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen. Just seems more natural to me to say aprpoval / I thought that was a problem I just had on my mobile!

agree  Gordon Matthews: Spot-on!
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks. Gordon!

agree  Karolin Schmidt
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Besten Dank, Karolin

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge


Explanation:
Zwei Richtlinien mit dokumentierten Erfahrungen und Forschungsergebnissen zu integrierter Landnutzung liegen der entscheidenden Stelle zur Verabschiedung vor.

I would translate in the following way: Two directives with documented Examples and Research for integrated Land use in the specific position would be available for discharge.

Gerlinda Lobo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search