Trotzdem

English translation: Not easily dissuaded

16:35 Aug 13, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Adverbs
German term or phrase: Trotzdem
Full phrase:

Trotzdem: Hans-Dietrich Reckhaus jagt Bienen und gibt ihnen ein Zuhause (1). Den Langeoogern Michael und Maike Recktenwald steht das Wasser noch nicht bis zum Hals, trotzdem verklagen sie die EU (2). Und Lisa Prantner näht gegen das Vergessen an (3).

I am trying to translate the word 'trotzdem' in the above phrase.

Context:

The phrase is from an article in the German science magazine ZEIT WISSEN. It discusses ideas nominees have come up with for the sustainability prize 'Mut zur Nachhaltigkeit'. The phrase appears as a caption beneath three pictures of the nominees.

I was thinking it might be referring to the idea that despite the problems they face, the nominees are coming up with ideas to make a difference. However, I am really not sure. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
ap807
United Kingdom
English translation:Not easily dissuaded
Explanation:
I think this captures the main idea well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-13 17:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, any solution needs to work like a slogan or standalone phrase. The one-word technique used in the German doesn't work in English.

Here's more background..
https://www.weser-kurier.de/region/niedersachsen_artikel,-wa...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
I also think this captures the idea well. Thank you for the suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nevertheless
Birgit Gläser
4 +1Even so; despite that,
David Moore (X)
3 +1Not easily dissuaded
Michael Martin, MA
4notwithstanding
Katarina Peters
4Still or yet
Thayenga
3And yet
Wolfgang Hager


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nevertheless


Explanation:
passt doch hier ganz gut und im zweiten Satz auch.

Achtung - im ersten Satz den Doppelpunkt durch ein Komma ersetzen, sonst sieht es auf Englisch sehr komisch aus...

Birgit Gläser
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Matthews: "nevertheless" is what "trotzdem" means and I think it serves perfectly well as a translation in this context. I don't see why the word can't stand on its own, given the context. An alternative would be "In spite of everything!"
15 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Still or yet


Explanation:
Either one reflects the meaning of "trotzdem" in this sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2019-08-13 17:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still,.... You could also use "And yet....

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notwithstanding


Explanation:
another suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not easily dissuaded


Explanation:
I think this captures the main idea well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-13 17:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, any solution needs to work like a slogan or standalone phrase. The one-word technique used in the German doesn't work in English.

Here's more background..
https://www.weser-kurier.de/region/niedersachsen_artikel,-wa...


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I also think this captures the idea well. Thank you for the suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, I think this is the implication, like my suggestion of "beating the odds".
23 mins
  -> I am open to more ideas but none have been put forward.

neutral  Betty Finn: too specific-we have no idea if they are easily dissuaded or not.Not easily dissuaded is still a bad answer and has nothing to do with whats being said.
2 days 22 hrs
  -> "Trotzdem" connects the 3 scenarios under a common theme: "Too specific" is still better than not even attempting to identify such a theme/Convince me with arguments, not strong opinions.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Even so; despite that,


Explanation:
Two further options for you to kick around

David Moore (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

neutral  philgoddard: It's a picture caption with no text before it, so this can't be the answer. Michael's is the only one that makes sense in my opinion.
5 hrs
  -> I think this can very well fit here; if we had the entire context, and knew exactly what appears before and after the pictures, we could be that much wiser, but personally I don't like Michael's idea at all.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
And yet


Explanation:
Rhetorically more effective

Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Betty Finn: already suggested above
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search