einflussnehmende Randbedingung

English translation: influential / pertinent boundary condition / constraint / limiting condition

08:36 Aug 29, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / systems analysis
German term or phrase: einflussnehmende Randbedingung
This term "einflussnehmende Randbedingung" appears several times in a project report about evaluation of the potential environmental impact of the extraction of minerals (i.e. mining). The "einflussnehmende Randbedingungen" play a significant part in the calculation of the environmental hazard potentials of particular minerals (primary raw materials) such as gold and aluminium.
Here's one sentence as an example: "Deswegen wird die 'Lage im arktischen Raum' als einflussnehmende Randbedingung einbezogen." 'Lage im arktischen Raum' refers to situations where mines are located in polar regions, where the environmental impact is potentially very high. It is one of a small number of "einflussnehmende Randbedingungen".
It has occurred to me what the English term might be, but I'm not 100% certain, so would be grateful for any help.
Gordon Matthews
Germany
English translation:influential / pertinent boundary condition / constraint / limiting condition
Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 Min. (2019-08-29 09:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personally I prefer 'pertinent constraints in the Arctic regions'. I've visited these regions and I think the term 'polar' is somewhat different from 'arctic'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2019-08-29 11:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah okay. If so, may I then suggest "Arctic and Antarctic regions". These regions are much larger than the respective polar region itself, and it is where all this mining is taking place (at least in the North). After all, the North Pole sits on a floating ice sheet which is called the Arctic ice sheet. There is no land underneath it.
Now I am sounding a bit like a smart aleck here, please forgive me, this is just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
I'm finding it difficult to make a decision, but will probably opt for "limiting factor". You come closest to this with your suggestions. Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1general influencing factor; general influencing parameter
Peter Barker
4impact-relevant boundary conditions
Wolfgang Hager
4peripheral condition impacting the environment
Michael Martin, MA
4influential peripheral factor
Chris Pr
3background factor, confounding factor
Anne Schulz
3influential / pertinent boundary condition / constraint / limiting condition
Barbara Schmidt
2collateral impacting factor
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
influential / pertinent boundary condition / constraint / limiting condition


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 Min. (2019-08-29 09:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personally I prefer 'pertinent constraints in the Arctic regions'. I've visited these regions and I think the term 'polar' is somewhat different from 'arctic'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2019-08-29 11:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah okay. If so, may I then suggest "Arctic and Antarctic regions". These regions are much larger than the respective polar region itself, and it is where all this mining is taking place (at least in the North). After all, the North Pole sits on a floating ice sheet which is called the Arctic ice sheet. There is no land underneath it.
Now I am sounding a bit like a smart aleck here, please forgive me, this is just a suggestion.


Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I'm finding it difficult to make a decision, but will probably opt for "limiting factor". You come closest to this with your suggestions. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Barbara, for your suggestion(s). My problem with "arctic" or, even more so, with "Arctic" is that it doesn't include the Antarctic, whereas "polar" includes both the Arctic and the Antarctic.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general influencing factor; general influencing parameter


Explanation:
In my experience the term Randbedingung almost always refers simply to the general or overall external conditions affecting a situation. It very rarely means "boundary condition", which is a very specific scientific/technical term in English which does not at all reflect the very common and general use of Randbedingung in German.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-08-29 12:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Gordon
According to the OED it is a term used in mathematics meaning
"a condition that is required to be satisfied at all or part of the boundary of a region in which a set of differential conditions is to be solved".
I don't pretend that I understand what that actually means in maths, but what I do know is that the majority of writers in German in almost any context DO NOT mean that when they use the term Randbedingung. Frustratingly, however, it continues to be offered as a translation in many instances.
Hope that helps.

Peter Barker
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Peter, for your answer. I'm not familiar with the term "boundary condition" in English. What exactly does it mean?

Asker: Many thanks for your answer, Peter, and especially for the information about "boundary conditions". "influencing factor" or "influencing parameter" would probably do, but I'm going for "limiting factor".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peripheral condition impacting the environment


Explanation:
"As a result, the state of the arctic region is included as a peripheral condition impacting the environment."

It's about this being a secondary condition, as opposed to a core condition. Compare with this:

"Peripheral conditions
In addition, these peripheral conditions have an impact on what is possible in your garden design:" https://www.renson-outdoor.com/en/blog/your-checklist-great-...

Not sure I understand the other solutions that have been posted here. Admittedly, there could be an overlap between 'general factors' and 'Randfaktoren' but they're clearly not the same. And ideas that center around limits/constraints/restrictions sound like a very narrow reading of 'Randbedingungen'.




Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
collateral impacting factor


Explanation:
We need to be careful lest we conflate a Randbedingung as a constraint with a Rahmenbedingung as a parameter.

Impacting factor, as opposed to the 'impact factor' (readership) of a publication.



Example sentence(s):
  • Extreme space weather events are low-frequency/high-consequence (LF/HC) events and as such present—in terms of their potential broader, collateral impacts—a unique set of problems for public (and private) institutions and governance...

    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/parameter.html
    Reference: http://p-tep.polarview.org/?page_id=69
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Adrian, for your answer. "impacting factor" would be a possibility, but I prefer "limiting factor".


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impact-relevant boundary conditions


Explanation:
literal translation ?

Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Wolfgang, for your answer. I'm in two minds about "boundary conditions", given that it seems to have a very specific meaning in relation to differential equations, which would not be appropriate in this context.


3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
background factor, confounding factor


Explanation:
As the "study design" is not quite clear to me from your example, I'll offer two options:
- If regional/temporal variations of the impact of mining are to be characterized, "background factor" may be an option (where the word "factor" implies the influence/relevance, IMO).
- If whatever groups are to be compared in terms of the effects of mining, "confounding factor" seems to be the statistical term of choice.


"A background factor is something that we are not directly interested in. For example, when comparing IgG levels in various ethnic groups we are not interested in age, sex, social class, eating habits etc. etc.
Sometimes background factors can get in the way and make addressing the research question more complicated.

Background factors for which...
- The groups differ on the background factor AND
- The background factor itself influences outcome
…are known as confounding factors

Confounding factors 'get in the way' of the comparison between groups that we want to make. Confounding is defined as "a situation in which the effects of two processes are not separated". The word comes from the Latin 'confundere' which means 'to mix together'.
https://www.ucl.ac.uk/child-health/short-courses-events/abou...

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
influential peripheral factor


Explanation:
Seems to fit quite nicely...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Chris, for your answer, which would be a good alternative to "influential boundary condition", which seems to have a very specific meaning which is not appropriate in the context. I'm not comfortable with "peripheral" which has connotations of being of lesser importance, so I prefer "limiting factor".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search