Auto bereit

English translation: auto(matic) mode ready

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auto bereit
English translation:auto(matic) mode ready
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

16:48 Jun 28, 2020
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Environmental engineering
German term or phrase: Auto bereit
Hallo,

es geht um einen Abluftwäscher.

Bitte wenn überhaupt nur auf Non-PRO gehen, wenn Ihr auch eine Antwort einstellt - danke!

DECH:
Steuerungsbeschreibung
Vom PLS wird die Anforderung Betrieb (Einschalten) an den Wäscher übergeben.
Es werden folgende Signale an das PLS übergeben.
Wäscher/PLS
PLS/Wäscher
***Auto bereit***
Anforderung Wäscher Ein
Automatikbetrieb
Freigabe Abschlämmen
Sammelalarm
Anforderung Abschlämmen
Ist der Wäscher betriebsbereit wird die Meldung „***Auto bereit***“ ausgegeben.
Sobald das Einschaltsignal „Wäscher Ein“ vom Gebäudeleitsystem erfolgt, geht die Anlage in Betrieb.
Die Rückmeldung „Automatikbetrieb“ wird ausgeben.
Die Meldung „***Auto bereit***“ bleibt weiterhin aktiv.
Sobald das Signal Wäscher Ein nicht mehr ansteht wird der Wäscher ausgeschalten (***Auto bereit*** wird weiterhin ausgegeben).
Wird am Vor-Ort Schaltschrank die Anlage auf die Betriebsart Hand bzw. Aus umgestellt, wird das Signal „***Auto bereit***“ nicht mehr ausgegeben.

EN:
If the scrubber is ready for operation, the notification “Ready for automatic operation” is emitted.

Thanks,

Best regards,
Sebastian Witte
Germany
auto(matic) mode ready
Explanation:
I would tentatively suggest the above, and agree with the sense of your interpretation.
Selected response from:

Biz_84
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Car ready
Klaus Beyer
3 +1auto(matic) mode ready
Biz_84
2standby/sleep mode
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
standby/sleep mode


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sleep_mode

what it sounds like to me. Low CL

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auto(matic) mode ready


Explanation:
I would tentatively suggest the above, and agree with the sense of your interpretation.

Biz_84
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Matthews: I would go for "automatic mode" or "automatic operation". "auto ready" doesn't sound English to me.
13 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Car ready


Explanation:
or "vehicle ready", in the US.

"Standby" would be applicable if the the car had a task to perform, but in this case, it is merely ready for "processing' i.e. getting washed.

Klaus Beyer
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search