Eigenart

English translation: distinctiveness

10:38 Nov 22, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Marine habitats
German term or phrase: Eigenart
Under the heading "Vielfalt und Eigenart", describing species diversity in a community. The "Eigenart" of a "Gemeinschaft" is defined as "Regelmäßigkeit, mit der lebensraumtypische Arten auftreten". Any ideas?
Mattis Voss
Ireland
English translation:distinctiveness
Explanation:
noun: "the quality of being easy to recognise because of being different from other things"
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/distinct...

Vielfalt, Eigenart und Schönheit von Natur und Landschaft dienen als wertbestimmende Kriterien für das Landschaftsbild,,,
https://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007/978-3-642-39855-1_...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4distinctiveness
Lancashireman
4individuality
David Hollywood
4uniqueness
Adrian MM.
3 +1customs/habits
Ramey Rieger
4(bio)characteristic
Wolfgang Hager
2 +1specificity
Veronika Neuhold


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customs/habits


Explanation:
There are LOADS of options:

characteristics
patterns
routine
proclivities

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleanore Strauss
2 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: This doesn't seem to fit the definition. It's about how many distinctive species there are.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
distinctiveness


Explanation:
noun: "the quality of being easy to recognise because of being different from other things"
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/distinct...

Vielfalt, Eigenart und Schönheit von Natur und Landschaft dienen als wertbestimmende Kriterien für das Landschaftsbild,,,
https://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007/978-3-642-39855-1_...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, the heading would then be 'Diversity and Distinctiveness'.
6 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Steffen
23 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specificity


Explanation:
https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s11258-011-9912-4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-11-22 20:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/227932001_Diversity...

Veronika Neuhold
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Stimmt, das könnte tatsächlich hier gemeint sein.
33 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uniqueness


Explanation:
Funnily enough, distinctiveness is my own glossary entry, though uniqueness possibly contrasts well with diversity, depending on the species: Dublin moths or flotte Berliner Bienen---

Example sentence(s):
  • A comprehensive set of characteristics guides us to identify uniqueness and promote diversity.
  • Definition idiosyncrasy: 1. a strange or unusual habit, way of behaving, or feature that someone or something has-

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/246774-wettbew...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: No, unique is not the same as distinctive.
1 hr
  -> No it isn't. Nor is your reasoning logical.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individuality


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2020-11-23 03:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

individuality

the quality or character of a particular person or thing that distinguishes them from others of the same kind, especially when strongly marked.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(bio)characteristic


Explanation:
one cannot press the given definition into what is after all a very common word. Characteristic is the fist dictionary choice...

Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search